Solved

Ideas on how to allow accdb and accdr

Posted on 2010-11-24
9
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-11
I am building an application for a company where 1 person, who has some access knowledge, needs access to the full accdb version, or the accde, so that they can make changes to the database records as needed and such.  However all the other users will need to login and only have access to the application via the runtime mode.

I am having a hard to acheiving this, does anyone have som suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:deanna2010
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34205840
It was discussed many times. Search for frontend-backend and frontend update. But are you wanted limit access to records or to db design? Runtime is not limiting access to records.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34205841
I'm not clear what you are asking .

The use of the runtime or full version of Access controls whether users can change the design of the database or not.  It has nothing to do with whether they can enter or change data values.

And if you are using accdb format how are getting users to login anyway.  There is nothing built-in to Access to do that.?

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34205898
In all three of your scenarios, all users will be able to add, view and edit records by default:
Accdb, accde, accdr.
So I am not sure why one user "needs" the accdb or accde file...?

Why not either let everyone use the Runtime, ...or everyone use an accde?
Keep It Simple...

Perhaps I am missing something though...

Can you explain the "Why" behind this?


JeffCoachman
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:deanna2010
ID: 34205939
The 'super user' needs to see the tables in datasheet view and make changes to the database that way if needed.  For everyone else I have created a log in page and they only need to see data and make changes in runtime mode, so all forms are in FormView and all Reports in ReportView.  I have navigational buttons to allow those users to move around the application.
What is tricky is that both users, the 'super user' and the regular users need access to the same database and data but the regular users are NOT allowed to see the database in design view at all.  

Does this clear things up?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 250 total points
ID: 34205990
Have you split the database (as required for a multi-user application) .  If not then you must do that first.
Then you can set different startup settings for the superuser's copy to those you use for the regular users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanna2010
ID: 34206032
how do you split the database?? will this work if the database is being stored on a network drive, not a file server??  How do you set the different start up settings as well?  

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 34206812

Just to clarify a bit: only difference between a MBD and a MDE is that with a MDE all source code is stripped out.  That means you cannot make design changes to objects that rely on code even if you have the full version of Access or not.

The difference between the Full version and the 'runtime' version of Access is that in the runtime *all* design capabilities are disabled regard less of the DB format.  Even if it is a MDB, you still won't be able to do anything with objects.

HTH
JimD.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
ID: 41544410
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0