?
Solved

how to recovery data in a formatted C drive of a hard disk

Posted on 2010-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Expert team,

Recently i formatted C drive of my hard disk, unfortunately i could not able to take up backup some data in c drive. Can it possible recovery the data from formatted C drive ??

Ajit
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhiraj Mutha earned 375 total points
ID: 34205816
Try Power Data Recovery

http://www.powerdatarecovery.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SemperWiFi
SemperWiFi earned 375 total points
ID: 34206009
To prepare a storage medium, usually a disk, for reading and writing. When you format a disk, the operating system erases all bookkeeping information on the disk, tests the disk to make sure all sectors are reliable, marks bad sectors (that is, those that are scratched), and creates internal address tables that it later uses to locate information. You must format a disk before you can use it.

Note that reformatting a disk does not erase the data on the disk, only the address tables. Do not panic, therefore, if you accidentally reformat a disk that has useful data. There are many suitable programs you can use to retrieve this data, the one I use is GetDataBack from Runtime. You will find it is one of the most recommended for data recovery.

GetDataBack - http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

Opensource/Free Options I've Used With Success:

Testdisk - http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk
Recuva - http://www.piriform.com/recuva
Undelete Plus - http://undeleteplus.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34206047
I have had great success with GetDataBack:

http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-products.htm

Download and run it. You only pay if it finds you stuff...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DavezDesignz
DavezDesignz earned 375 total points
ID: 34207036
Connect the hard drive as a slave or in a usb enclosure and use GetDataBack for NTFS if it is an NTFS file system or FAT if it is FAT16 or FAT32.

I agree I have used getDataBack for years and it always did it's job...and I have tried at least 20 different apps for this purpose and getDataBack has always shone through.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 34210365
You can try active-undelete for the purpose.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34211019
you said you formatted the disk - but did you install anything on it, or copy to it?
What is overwritten, is unable to recover  !
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Malajlo
Malajlo earned 375 total points
ID: 34211415
I'm using PC Inspector File Recovery. It's a freeware and works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 34334492
thanks
0