Solved

MS DOS | Append a second file ext.

Posted on 2010-11-24
12
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a directory with a dozen or so files that get created every day.

10001.J123
10002.J123
10003.J123

I need to keep the ".J###" for the job number but add ".DONE" to the end.

1001.J123.DONE
1002.J123.DONE
1003.J123.DONE

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:blannan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 34205900
I have used the freeware Bulk Rename Utility for a task very similar
http://www.bulkrenameutility.co.uk/Main_Intro.php
It can be scheduled as well with Bulk Command Line
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 34206221
If you want it as a batch command try:

@echo off
for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dir /b /a-d *.j* ^|find /v ".DONE"') do rename "%%a" "%%a.DONE"

That will run down all files called *.j* except those with .DONE in the name and rename them by adding .DONE on the end.

If you want to run it from a command prompt rather than batch file replace each %%a with %a

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:blannan
ID: 34207006
Sorry I did not mention that I needed a batch command. Thanks dragon-it I am going to test this today.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 34207052
ren *.j*. *.*.DONE

Open in new window

should work, but Steve's command is more safe.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 34209426
I was going to do that to start with but couldn't get it to work Qlemo, i.e. along these lines:

C:\Documents and Settings\stephen\26256550>rename *.j*. *.DONE
A duplicate file name exists, or the file cannot be found.
A duplicate file name exists, or the file cannot be found.
A duplicate file name exists, or the file cannot be found.

i.e. it renames file #1 to *.DONE without the .j* bit then complains for each other one as it duplicates
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34209535
It did work for me on XP, Vista, W7.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 34209596
Sorry Qlemo, would help if I read right.... it DOES work fine like you say - if you add the exta *. I had missed out of the dest. filename too.  

I confirm Qlemo's post works fine for me too! (ren *.j*. *.*.DONE)

Steve
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34209756
Yes, that will work, but it the "DONE"s stay in the same folder then the next time around they will get another .DONE on the end.  So it depends on how the poster intends to manage these files, if they get moved out right after the rename then the Q approach works, but if they will stay in the folder afterwards while new files come in and need to be renamed then something like Steve's logic is need to skip offer the "DONE" ones.

~bp
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34209765
No, they won't get renamed again. The mask   *.j*.   will not find those files.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34209841
Interesting, I played with this question after Steve posted looking for a way to do it all with a single REN, and could have sworn I tried that, but obviously I must have had it a bit different.

Sorry for the confusion, props to Qlemo for the simple solution.

~bp
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34209854
I have been surprised myself that it works ;-).
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34209869
I think "you're just that good" Q!

:-)
0