Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V network connections

Posted on 2010-11-24
12
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I currently have 1 HP DL360 server. The server has 4 NIC's in the back. The current OS is Microsoft Server 2008 R2. I have installed the Hyper-V role and built another R2 machine to host my DHCP server.

My physical server resides on my server network of 10.70.63.X. I need the Hyper-V machine is have built to reside on my 10.70.100.X network. My physical server connection is plugged into the LAN3 port and I have LAN2 connected to my 100.X network.

When I installed Hyper-V role it created a Local Area Connection 6 virtual network.. Do I need to put an IP address in for that viirtual NIC? I am curretnly using an internal connection in Hyper-V network manager.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sethendres
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34205911
You can do two things. You can create a Virtual network on the LAN3 port that will allow you to connect multiple VMs to that Physical Network connection. Or you can give the VM direct access to the Network Card.

You don't want the VM to set to internal it needs to be set to external since internal is only used for communication betweem the VMs and physical server
0
 

Author Comment

by:sethendres
ID: 34207537
My VM needs to be plugged into a different network. That is why I have plugged a cable into LAN2.

LAN3 is currently connecting the physical server to my 10.70.63.X network. The VM that sits on top of this server needs to be plugged into the 10.70.100.X network. Does this make sense?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34207779
Create the Virtual Network on LAN2 then it doesn't matter follow the steps for whatever LAN you want to hook up
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fr0nk earned 500 total points
ID: 34225495
Short answer: No.

Long answer:
In the default configuration, before enabling the hyper-v role on your server, you will see 4 physical NICs.
When you enable the hyper-v role, your win srv, after the 2 reboots, your win that you see is kindof a VM. It's now called "parent partition" and has no direct hardware access anymore. All access will be put throughh the approx. 32MB big piece of software that is immediately being loaded before you see your w2k8 r2 server and is called hypervisor. This thing is now the chief of your hardware.

Now, when you go into the hyper-v network manager and create a network, you have 3 different options:
- bridged: means you will have access to your external network
- host only: means: VMs can talk to each other and the parent partition
- isolated: means: VMs only can talk to each other.

Hyper-V uses the virtual switches model like VMware but it's harder to understand in the beginning. You will see that they call them virtual networks.
The time you create a virtual network, you will se a new Network adapter coming up in your parent partition.

MS is basically "slicing" a virtual switch in 2 parts: The one part that talks to the virtual machines, and the physical part that is mapped to your physical NIC in the server.
Now it will get kindof confusing:
The part of the virtual switch, that is connected to your VMs is named after the physical network card it is connected with.
The part of the virtual switch, that is connected to your physical NIC, is named after the virtual network it is connected with.

You will see, that the "upper" part (connecting to the VMs) only will have the "Microsoft virtual switch protocol" enabled. Don't change that.
The "lower" part (connecting to the physical NIC) will have the standard TCP/IP configuration settings. As long as you don't want the parent partition to talk into your 10.70.100.X network, you don't have to change anything here. You do the IP configuration in the VMs. The configuration you do on the "lower" part in the parent partition is just to have the parent partition to be able to talk with this network as well.

Kind regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sethendres
ID: 34297137
Hello everyone.

I am still having problems with this. My physical connection is currently plugged into Local Area Connection 3. When I installed Hyper-V, I then saw a new NIC that says Local Area Connection 6 (new virtual network).

Now in my virtual machine. When I look at my adapters I see Local Area Connection ((Microsoft virutal machine bus network, also Local Area Connection 2.

Now my physical server has a static IP of 10.70.63.220. The Hyper-V machine that sits on top of this needs to talk to my 10.70.100.X network. Which of these adapters needs to be configured. I am very confused with this. I apologize for not getting back sooner as I got pulled away for other things. This is important for me now as my server went down that hosts my DHCP.

Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34297772
You need to have the physical card plugged into the same network as what you want the virtual machine connected too
0
 

Author Comment

by:sethendres
ID: 34310739
Dariusg,

I now have Local Area Connection 2 plugged into my 10.70.100.X  network where I want to virtual machine to reside. I went into Virtual Network Manager and created a new virtual network (external) on Local Area Connection 2. The local area connection 6 NIC then received access. however I still am unable to get network access to my VM as it still shows a rex X through the network connections. I guess I am asking if I need to bind something somewhere. Also I am confused on the NIC's

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34311620
You now need to go into your VMs settings delete any Network Cards listed then add the new virtual network you created.

Make sure you have the integration services installed as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:sethendres
ID: 34320245
Hi Darius,

I was able to get connection to my Hyper-V machine, thank you. I can ping everything ok, When looking at the NIC's on the host the Local area connection 6 the virutal nick is sitting there spinning and trying to identify, any reason why this would be happening?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34320312
Not sure did you have a static IP address in the NIC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sethendres
ID: 34320336
I set a static IP on the virtual NIC on the host. Also I have a static IP on the Hyper-V machine.
0