Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010  and BES 4.1 to BES 5.0

Posted on 2010-11-24
11
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we are currently running Exchange 2003 on win 2003 Srv
BES 4.1 on Win 2003 Srv.

we are planning on upgrading to exchange 2010 and BES 5.0.

do I need to upgrade BES first? can I still use win server 2003 for the BES server with the exchange connector from 2003?

I understand that I need win 2008 srv 64bit for exchange 2010 to work.

is there a step by step to accomplish this?

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:winperez
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34205888
Id just do the exchang emigration http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm then do a fresh install of BES - just make sure the version you install with 2010 is compatable
and you back up your BES Licences
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 34206089
I did something very silimar a couple months ago.  I went from SBS 2003 to Exchange 2010 on 2008 R2.

I used demazter's article on the Exchange portion:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html

Between the above article at PeteLong's link above - that should get you through Exchange.

I also had Blackberry Professional 4.1 and was moving to Blackberry Enterprise Server Express 5.01 (now 5.02).  

Supposedly, it's not supported, but I did a fresh install off the BES Express and used the Blackberry transporter to move the users to the new installation.  I followed these instructions:

http://www.send4help.net/using-the-blackberry-enterprise-transporter-for-bes-migration-248


Though there are hundreds of pages with tutorials on the Blackberry Transporter.

Personally, I did Exchange first - moved the mailboxes over - and then did BES afterward.  I think that's the right way to do it.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 34206112
And when I say it isn't supported - I mean the use of Blackberry Transporter.  In my case, it worked flawlessly.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sinister_kris earned 500 total points
ID: 34206122
I respectfully disagree.

I would move everyone to BES 5 first. Then do the mailbox moves. I would suggest using the enterprise transporter to move to BES 5 if you can. Moving to 2010 first can cause calendar issues for your users.

Basic overview:

1. Update BES 4.1 to BES 5.0 with SP1 and then MR1
2. Ensure all the required permissions and settings are in place for Exchange 2010
3. Move 1 user to Exchange 2010 and test all functions
4. When everything is working move all your users to the new server.

here's a full guide on how to do it:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Enterprise-Server/BES-4-0-to-5-Migration-in-Mixed-Exchange-2003-2010/td-p/607722

Then follow the link at the bottom of the page to Migrate your BES 5 to Exchange 2010.


Also, make sure your permissions are correct on your new Exchange box.

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/attachments/microsoft-exchange/407d1262484280-upgrading-exchange-server-2010-blackberry_enterprise_server_for_microsoft_exchange-upgrade_guide.pdf


Kris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34209049
I would have to agree with Kris, I am going through the same Exchange 2003 / 2010 Migration at this time,

I upgraded my BES to 5.0.1 long ago in preparation for this.

Here is a "Rapid Transition Guide" to Exchange 2010 from 2003

http://milindn.files.wordpress.com/2010/01/rapid-transition-guide-from-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010.pdf

And a BB KB Article on how to setup the permissions for BES 5.0.1 and Exchange 2010

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB22601

I would suggest running the Exchange 2010 Predeployment analyzer first, this is the first step to make sure all the pre-pre requisites are covered.  For example Exchange 2003 running in Native Mode, schema master at proper version etc. etc.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 34257066


I will try Kris and Auric's suggestions first.
I will let you know how it goes.

thanks to all of you who are trying to help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34257097
Because you have a BES, when you run the PreDeployment Analyser you will probably see a message about Permission inheritance being blocked on the Exchange 2003 server.  This needs to be removed in order for coexistance to work! (See link below)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998240(EXCHG.80).aspx


0
 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 34557238
still working on this
0
 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 34888423
what is the best and fastest way to back up exchange 2003?
which files should I backup?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34888542
You can even use ntbackup.

Back up the mail store and system state through there if you don't have a 3rd party software like Backup Exec / ArcServe.

Kris
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34991702
How're you doing with this?
0