Solved

Stuck on Acquiring Network Address on Wired and Wireless

Posted on 2010-11-24
13
1,644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client whose Compaq Presario V3000 with XP Home Edition SP3 laptop is running into internet connectivity issues.  The wireless and Ethernet connections are stuck on "Acquiring Network Address."  I need to get this client back up and running.

I have run an sfc /scannow, checked to make sure network drivers are working, checked TCP/IP Properties to make sure IP and DNS addresses are obtained automatically.  The client does have an Internet Protection program that blocks certain sites, I've disabled those services.  I've booted the computer in clean mode.

I typed ipconfig /all in the cmd prompt and received this error message:

An internal error occurred: Access is denied.
Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services for further help.
Additional information: Unable to open registry key for tcpip.

I also checked the System log in Event Viewer and have this error appear about every 5 seconds:

Type: Error     Event ID: 1008     Source: DHCP
Description: Your computer was unable to initialize a Network Interface attached to the system.  The error code is: Access is denied. .

The client also ran an AntiSpyware tool and may have removed necessary files.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:LlewellynIT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34205920
Are you local admin on the computer?
Are you using the NIC buil-in on motherboard or seperate?

Regards /K
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 34205927
Sounds like your TCP/IP stack is corrupted.  Try Winsock XP Fix - you can find it here:
http://majorgeeks.com/download4372.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 34205930
i would suggest downloading updating and running ccleaner, malwarebytes and combofix.  when finished, reboot, update and run again.  See if the error still appears.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34206237
"An internal error occurred: Access is denied."

I have seen a handful of threats modify permisisons on the following reg key.....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Tcpip

Look at this key's permissions, and select Advanced, and "Includeinheritable permissions form this object's parent" to reset them.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34206251
If thats not the key, you can find it this way.....

Process Monitor
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/processmonitor.mspx

Save this to the root of C, launch it, and then set the the filter at the top to Include "Result" is "Access Denied" then "Include", and then try and recreate the errors by doing the IPConfig. Then go look at the logging, and it will tell you where the permissions are hosed. Once you open those up, keep retrying until you get the desired results....

0
 

Author Comment

by:LlewellynIT
ID: 34206563
Kimmyel:  I am the local admin on the computer and I'm using the built-in NIC.

Rnicolaus: I tried Winsock XP Fix - still no luck

nJxbean: I've run MalwareBytes and haven't found anything.  I'd rather not use another Registry Cleanup Tool just yet - I think I might be missing necessary files.

Johnb6767:  I changed the permissions on the TCPIP folder to include inheritable permissions.  I also run the Process Monitor tool  and haven't found anything.  I went to Filter > Filter; Result is access is denied then include; Add; OK.  I ran the ipconfig /all and nothing has appeared in the Process Monitor.  The current filter excludes in the bottom left corner reads 737,000+.  Am I missing a step?


In the Event Viewer the DHCP error isn't occurring as often as 5 seconds, but every few minutes now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 34206599
have you tried setting a static IP?  If so does TCP/IP work then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LlewellynIT
ID: 34206945
Rnicolaus:  I just set the Ethernet a static IP and DNS.  The computer prompts for a restart, which I then restart the computer.  I checked the TCPIP settings for the Ethernet properties and in the General tab all of the settings I entered were gone and it is set to obtain an IP and DNS automatically again.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DavezDesignz earned 250 total points
ID: 34206982
did you try uninstalling and reinstalling the network drivers? Are you using wireless or wired connection? did you try setting to static and not restarting?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:njxbean
njxbean earned 250 total points
ID: 34207108
LlewellynIT, at this point it really cant hut to run Combofix.  Just because malwarebytes didnt find anything doesnt mean you do not have malware.  Some times idfferent programs find different things.  

ANother question. If you create a new local admin account, does this occur when logged in as that account?  

Tried doing s system restore or repair install?  
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34207490
Take the filter off (the includes, not the default "exclusions"), and then retry......
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 34207512
I would venture to guess that it's a bad NIC - can you try a PCI NIC or a USB one?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LlewellynIT
ID: 34207908
After uninstalling and reinstalling the network drivers for both the wireless and Ethernet NICs as well as run ComboFix the client laptop is now able to access the internet.  Thanks you very much everyone!
0