Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASM Patch

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey I need steps to apply CPU patch and PSU patch on ASM database on unix systems. I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34211412
opatch apply ./dir/with/patch/files/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
expert_tanmay earned 2000 total points
ID: 34216390
#The following example applies a patch with an unzipped patch location to all applicable Oracle homes on the system:
opatch auto <patch_location>

#The following example rolls back the patch from all the applicable Oracle homes on the system:
opatch auto -rollback <patch_location>

#The following example patches a selective list of Oracle homes:
opatch auto <patch_location> -oh /tmp/oh1,/tmp/oh2,/tmp/oh3

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anand
ID: 34273651
hussainkhan22,
steps above are simplified. This task is not complex, very easy. Follow the step by step instruction provided in the exact CPU/PSU patch number you are planning to apply. Make sure to take a cold backup before you patch
0