Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro laptops losing trust relationship to domain

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 4 laptops running Windows 7 inside this domain. Two of the laptops are having a problem logging in every morning. When these two users try to log in they get an error messege stating that "This workstation has lost the trust relationship between the machine and the domain." When I have the users walk with the laptops to a certian part of the office to log into the domain they can get in and start working normally. These laptops are all on wireless, when they sit back down with the laptop at they're desks, they have no problems getting out to the wireless. How can I stop them from losing this trust relationship between the workstation and the domain? What is causing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34206033
Step by step:
* Log-on on locally to the workstation with a local administrator account.
* Right click "My Computer" and select properties
* XP: Select the tab Computer name
VISTA / Windows 7: Select change settings next to the computer name
* Click on Change
* Change the Member of selection to WorkGroup and enter anything you like
* Click OK
* in the The computer must restart prompt click OK
* back in the computer name tab click on change again
* Change the Member of selection to domain and enter the domain name
* Click OK
* enter the credentials of the users which is permitted to join the computer to the domain
* in the The computer must restart prompt click OK
* back in the computer name tab click OK
* on the restart computer prompt click restart now.

Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/When_the_trust_relationship_between_a_workstation_and_domain_has_broken_down_how_can_you_fix_it#ixzz16DHu3aTf
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 34207079
When I log out of the domain so I can log in locally to the machine it gives me the error that this account has been disabled. Now I cannot log back onto the domain because of the trust relationship error from previous. What should my next steps be?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 2000 total points
ID: 34207145
If the Kimmyel's suggestion work only "temporary" and you still run into this error, you may try the Microsoft's Hotfix: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=976494 that might help you also.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 34207189
TechGuy_007, when you log on "locally" you have to do it with a "local administrative account" (if there is any) otherwise you can't do anything (neither rejoin the domain)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vernony
ID: 34215836
the secure channel should be corrupted and the authentication then fails, you will need to rebuild it, here are two solutions:

1) disjoin domain and rejoin
2) use netdom command to reset machine account password, check this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260575

hope it helps
0