Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Page File Issue

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having an issue with Server 2008 x64.  When I try to set the Virtual memory settings it looks like it takes the information but then after you close out and go back in the settings are reset back to no page file.  I have tried to manually set it to a certain level and then also had the system manage it but it always resets right after you close out of those properties.  I woudl like to have the paging file on the B drive.  This happens on 2 servers, both of which are Exchange 2007.  Any help would be greatly appriciated!  Thanks!

Both Server Info:
Server 2008 x64 Enterprise SP2
Exchange 2007 SP2 (CCR)
Quad-Core AMD Opteron Processor 8360 SE 2.50 GHz
32.0 GB Physical Memory
Local C: 22.9 GB free of 67.7GB
Local B:  128 GB free of 135 GB
0
Comment
Question by:Sedgwick_County
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Snibborg earned 1000 total points
ID: 34206119
I have always believed that A and B are reserved letters that can only be used with floppy devices.  I wonder if that is your problem?  

Try changing the drive letter and repeat the exercise.

Snibborg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sedgwick_County
ID: 34206250
Is there a registry key that might be able to reset this option so that way it can be put on Drive B?  Our issue is we have everything parittioned out and we have  most of the drive letters taken up with SAN drives for Exchange Database separation.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LMiller7
ID: 34207187
Check the folder permissions and ensure that the "SYSTEM" account has Full Control in the root of any drive you wish to create a pagefile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sedgwick_County
ID: 34207463
Yes, it has full control.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 34208111
If you are running out of drive letters, you should consider using drive mount points, which allows you to access several different volumes from the same drive letter.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938934.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280297
0