?
Solved

Linux Virtulization

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to clear this concept. If I understand correctly, paravirtualation and fully virtualzaion based on Hypervisor Virtualization, not on KVM?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zeshanaziz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34206334
Source: http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/13/html/Virtualization_Guide/gloasssary.html#glos-Virtualization-Para_virtualization

Bare-metal
The term bare-metal refers to the underlying physical architecture of a computer. Running an operating system on bare-metal is another way of referring to running an unmodified version of the operating system on the physical hardware. An example of operating system running on bare metal is a normally installed operating system.

Full virtualization
KVM uses full, hardware-assisted virtualization. Full virtualization uses hardware features of the processor to provide total abstraction of the underlying physical system (Bare-metal) and creates a new virtual machine in which the guest operating systems can run. No modifications are needed in the guest operating system. The guest operating system and any applications on the guest are not aware of the virtualized environment and run normally. Para-virtualization requires a modified version of the Linux operating system.

Hypervisor
The hypervisor is the software layer that abstracts the hardware from the operating system permitting multiple operating systems to run on the same hardware. The hypervisor runs on a host operating system allowing other virtualized operating systems to run on the host's hardware.
The Kernel-based Virtual Machine hypervisor is provided with Fedora.

Para-virtualization
Para-virtualization uses a special kernel, sometimes referred to as the Xen kernel or the kernel-xen package. Para-virtualized guest kernels are run concurrently on the host while using the host's libraries and devices. A para-virtualized installation can have complete access to all devices on the system which can be limited with security settings (SELinux and file controls). Para-virtualization is faster than full virtualization. Para-virtualization can effectively be used for load balancing, provisioning, security and consolidation advantages.
As of Fedora 9 a special kernel will no longer be needed. Once this patch is accepted into the main Linux tree all Linux kernels after that version will have para-virtualization enabled or available.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Virtalicious
Virtalicious earned 1000 total points
ID: 34208712
To be clear, Para-Virtualization is Virtualization in which the OS itself is Virtualized and the device in question (or devices) uses a special driver that grants physical access to the device without the Hypervisor layer managing access to the device.

-Virt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 34269458
Thank you for the great info
0