Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free PXE booting software?

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Anybody know a free PXE booting software for windows server 2003?

Trying to get PC's booting from LAN to FreeThinClient server running on a WinSrv03

Need some sort of PXE booting proxy

Thanks for your comments
0
Comment
Question by:younginbusiness
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 34206607
Why not use the WDS .
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-2003/diskless-booting-with-server-2003/3670.html
From the preceeding link:
http://www.tdonline.com/bootdisk.htm

You would need to configure the local DHCP to pass the option 60,66,67 that defines the server from that has the image  (bootp) and the file to run to boot the system.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34211754
If you have a PXE NBP (Network Boot Program) such as PXELinux, you don't even need WDS. DHCP is sufficient.
You can then configure DHCP option 66 (TFTP server IP address), 67 (boot file name) to point to the NBP you want your clients to use.
In that case, do NOT configure DHCP Option 60, or make it something else than "PXEClient". If DHCP option 60 is set to "PXEClient", all your clients will try to contact a PXE service on UDP port 4011 running on the same host that also runs the DHCP Service. And with a pure DHCP/BOOTP style of booting, you do not have such a PXE Service on the dhcp host

How to configure MS DHCP server to provide "BOOTP style" boot parameters to PXE clients is explained in HP's Image Manager manual (chapter 21):
http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02165832/c02165832.pdf

Now if this is not exactly what you want to do, please ask, I think I can help with almost anything related to PXE.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34699719
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0