Solved

Windows XP - Desktop reverts to solid color once user logs in

Posted on 2010-11-24
9
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user that has custom wallpaper. When the laptop boots the wallpaper is present. Once he logs on the wallpapaer goes to a solid color. According to the display properties it should be showing, as it shows the image in the preview screen.

Any help is appreciated, Thanks experts and Happy Holidays!
0
Comment
Question by:Majo2469
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 125 total points
ID: 34206173
Is is possible that the "Prevent changing wallpaper" or "Active desktop wallpaper" Group Policies are responsible?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 125 total points
ID: 34206187
Is Active Desktop enabled? If so, try disabling......
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34206218
I am the admin, I have no GPO policy about wallpapaer.

Active desktop is not enabled.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 125 total points
ID: 34206695
We have the same problem on some XP machines. I'll see if I can dig the MS KB out, but I believe it's a fault with .jpg desktop wallpapers that MS has never fixed with XP. It doesn't happen all the time, or to all machines, just some of them now and again.

We find by clicking a blank area on the desktop and pressing F5 to refresh, will bring the wallpaper back.

Lee
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34206743
Theres also something in memory I wanna say, regarding the ability to have multiple backgrounds. Not a feature really, but if you set one as a Right Click>Set as background, on an image, it is the first one that pops up when logging in, before the descktop loads, and loads the current background.....

One is the standard  background, the other is the Internet Explorer Wallpaper....

If they set this via the Rt Click method, have them set it via Display Properties>Background.......
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechHammer
TechHammer earned 125 total points
ID: 34206856
Is it possible the client moved or deleted the file?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34207561
Nope, I managed to get the job done with a 4-line batch file, which I'm going to
throw into my Startup folder so that the era of manually changing my
wallpaper settings every morning will end.

The command
RUNDLL32.EXE user32.dll,UpdatePerUserSystemParameters
was instrumental, 'cause after finding out at
http://commandwindows.com/reg.htm
how to change registry entries by command line (using the /f switch in the
batch file to get past the are-you-sure overwrite prompt), I suspected and
then confirmed I could change what my wallpaper was designated as all day
long but wouldn't see the results unless I did some kind of refresh to effect
the change.

So here's how the batch file goes, for anyone else this might help:

reg add "hkcu\control panel\desktop" /v wallpaper /t REG_SZ /d "" /f

RUNDLL32.EXE user32.dll,UpdatePerUserSystemParameters

reg add "hkcu\control panel\desktop" /v wallpaper /t REG_SZ /d "C:\[INSERT
PATH TO IMAGE FILE HERE]\Mars Rover wallpaper 1280x1024.bmp" /f

RUNDLL32.EXE user32.dll,UpdatePerUserSystemParameters
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34207576
While I found a way to resolve this, I believe each one of the expert answers were valid in possible solutions. Great Job Experts! Points to all!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34207733
Glad you found it.....
0