[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DIV auto height expansion

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I seems my brain is wired not to handle automatic expansions of DIVs. What should I keep in mind when building web UIs to alway ensure that my DIVs expand?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Lee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34206314
If you mean expanding vertically to match the content then you basically just need to make sure you give them a:

    overflow: auto;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buraksarica
ID: 34206342
Some browsers have issues rendering container divs properly, because of measuring bugs. Can you give an example?

For most scenarios, placing an empty at the end of container div with style="clear:both" do the magic. For example :

<div>
....
....
..some stuff..
....

<div style="clear:both;"></div>
</div>
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 34206345
Why on earth can't I remember this :)!?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 34206360
Overflow auto did the trick.
0