[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are have real problems connecting to Exchange 2010, I think there maybe a DNS or DC problem but just can't locate it.

History:
We had exchange 2003 before this and have moved all the mail boxs over to the new one.
The old exchange server also used to have all the FSMO roles these have also been moved to the new machine.

Everthing had been working ok for a couple of months, but we did have a similar problem in the week we migrated servers. Not sure how this was resolved, seem to recall shutingdown and restarting alll the servers in different sequnces and then is started working.

Any ideas would be useful, failing that is it possible to revert back to Exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:Fubschuk
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 34206294
Do you have all exchange services running? how many exchange 2010 servers do you have? if you can shutdown all servers please do the following:

1- clear event log on all servers (exchange and dc)
2- shutdown all servers (exchange and dc)
3- boot dc's
4- check dc's event log for errors
5- check if all services with automatic startup are running
6-boot exchange
7- check dc's event log for errors
8- check if all services with automatic startup are running

post results
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dexIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 34206985
run dcdiag /fix and dcdiag/test:dns to determine if there are any conflicts
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 34210157
What exactly is the problem?

Can't connect to Exchange 2010 - Cannot open a console to the server?  Outlook clients cannot connect?  It;s not talking to the outside world?  ActiveSync?  The OWA website?  What?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubschuk
ID: 34210705
OWA is working fine it is the Outlook clients that now cannot connect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fubschuk
ID: 34212464
Thanks it pointed me in the right direction, I managed to get outlook connected, but still have issues that need fixing.
I have narrowed the problem down to AD replication, after forcing replication on the DC's Outlook was able to connect.

I will start a new question with details about this

Thanks
0