Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word and Microsoft Excel to Autosave every 2 minutes

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I make Microsoft Word and Microsoft Excel Autosave every 2 minutes? Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34206327
For both Excel and Word 2003, click Tools --> Options --> Save and make sure the "Save AutoRecover info every" checkbox is checked and then change the minutes box to 2.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LuckyLuke57 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34206333
In Word 2003:
- Tools
- Options
- Save
- Set Auto recovery every 2 minutes

Luke
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mailravi
mailravi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34206336
This step-by-step article explains how to use the AutoSave feature in Microsoft Excel 97, in Microsoft Excel 2000, and in Microsoft Excel 98 Macintosh Edition.

Excel includes an AutoSave feature that periodically saves your file as you work on it. AutoSave does not save data in a separate file; therefore, the AutoSave feature does not prevent file corruption. However, AutoSave protects your data in the event that Excel unexpectedly quits. When you start Excel, AutoSave is not running by default.

Back to the top
Activate AutoSave
To activate the AutoSave feature, follow these steps:

On the Tools menu, click Add-Ins.
In the Add-Ins dialog box, select the AutoSave Add-in check box, and then click OK.
Back to the top
Modify AutoSave settings
You can modify AutoSave settings, including how often to save, which workbooks to save, and whether to be prompted before saving.

To modify AutoSave, follow these steps:
On the Tools menu, click AutoSave.
In the AutoSave dialog box, select the AutoSave options that you want.
Click OK.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34206344
For 2010 select File --> Options --> Save and make sure the "Save AutoRecover info every" checkbox is checked and then change the minutes box to 2.

For 2007 select the Office button --> Options --> Save and make sure the "Save AutoRecover info every" checkbox is checked and then change the minutes box to 2.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
ID: 34206374
In Word 2007:
- Office button (this is the multicolor button at the top left)
- At the bottom of that window "word options"
- In the left column "Save"
- Here you can set the Auto recovery timing

Luke
0