Solved

who put db on single user mode

Posted on 2010-11-24
9
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
the error log shows that
Setting database option SINGLE_USER to ON for database TRACKER.
and then back to MULTI after some time..

but does not show who/which user did it- is it possible to see this info from elsewhere?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
9 Comments
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 125 total points
ID: 34206315
unless you have some audit trail or sql profile trace ongoing at that time, you cannot find that info back after the fact.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Humpdy
Humpdy earned 250 total points
ID: 34206338
In event viewer, look for the time this happend, and the source of MSSQLSERVER

it will give you the user who executed the statement.
I just did it and my eventviewer shows it.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Humpdy
Humpdy earned 250 total points
ID: 34206391
BTW, I just did another test, from another computer and the user did not show up in event viewer.
however, it did give the SPID, and I was able to get the user from activity monitor.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34206488
>>however, it did give the SPID, and I was able to get the user from activity monitor.

but that is not possible, if the user has logged off, right?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34206511
Anushahanna,
yes, it remains in activity monitor even if the user has logged off..
I have logged off and I can still see mine in the activity monitor.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34206659
sorry- i am not following you.

after user logs off, the spid gets lost to another user, right? (or stays unoccupied?)
(also i am familiar with jobs activity monitory)- where is the user activity monitor in SSMS?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34206700
There is a jobs activity monitor, and also an activity monitor.

This is under management. where the maintenance plans and logs are.
The spid won't get lost until a new process takes it over. If idle, it will show up as sleeping status in activity monitor.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:ScottPletcher
ScottPletcher earned 125 total points
ID: 34207539
Yes, the spid could have been re-assigned to another task between the time the ALTER DATABASE ran and when you looked at the activity.

Spids can be re-used, and thus should be thought of as essentially point-in-time: if you don't capture an event right away, knowing the spid won't do you much good.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34210260
Thanks for your help, indeed..
0