Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPv6 Linux

Posted on 2010-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Linux server connected to a VLAN that I've given an IPv6 address to. The issue is I am receiving a totally different prefix then what I have set up on the Vlan. Is there something in the Linux server that could be causing the issue or could it be pulling the address info from a router. I've attached the "sh ipv6 int brief" output and the server hosts file as well as the ifconfig on the interface.



Troubleshoot-DNS-Server.txt
0
Comment
Question by:solarisjunkie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IPv6Guy
ID: 34206431
What are the settings in your Router Advertisement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solarisjunkie
ID: 34208314
I figured out one part as I had to finish configuring IPv6 on the VLAN correctly but I now receive the new IPv6 address I was looking for and still receiving the old address. You mentioned settings in my router advertisement, please expalin ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 34208417
Does the address begin with fe80:: ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:solarisjunkie
ID: 34208511
Yes it does
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IPv6Guy
ID: 34208515
The Router Advertisement (RA) contains two bits, M (Managed) and O (Other)

If M=0, O=0, devices will use Stateless Autoconfiguration
If M=0, O=1, Devices will use Stateless Autoconfiguration AND contact DHCPv6 for OPTIONS ONLY
If M=1, O=1, Devices will contact DHCPv6 for both IP Address and Options.

My thought was that you might have a misconfiguration between your configured subnet and the addresses handed out by DHCPv6.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 2000 total points
ID: 34209212
Take this example

fe80::250:56ff:feb0:2f65 is the IP address on a computer of mine.
MAC HWaddr 00:50:56:B0:2F:65
Notice how they both end in b0 2f 65, and the IP has fffe in the middle

This is because it is a link local address.
Any IPv6 interface should have one and the link local network address is always fe80:: and the local part is usually derived from the Hardware MAC address.

Some computers (eg Windows) can also use Privacy where they simple use a random 64 bit number. So that it can't be traced back to your mac address.

see
http://packetlife.net/blog/2008/aug/4/eui-64-ipv6/
0
 

Author Comment

by:solarisjunkie
ID: 34209319
I'm receiving two global and one local link and was trying to determine where the unwanted global link is being generated from.
0