Solved

The message store has reached its maximum size - Outlook 2003 & 2007 - but not!!

Posted on 2010-11-24
7
2,651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have seached the Internet and here and I have not found the fix.  This is wierd.  I have 150 users on an Exchange Server Enterprise 2000 platform.  All users have off-line folders enabled. And Some have exchange mailboxes that are 10 gig plus.   All of a sudden, I get one user (naturally the president of the company) who gets the 'The message store has reached its maximum size' while running Outlook 2003 (he never had anything lower - so the OST and PST files are Unicode).  I disabled his offline files and the error message went away and he could see all his email.  I then deleted his OST file and re-enabled offline files. The OST file rebuilt until 11/3/2010 then gave the Maximum Size wizard.  I researched this on MS and found registry settings I could use to increase the MaxFile and WarnMaxFile keys. I should note that his OST file is only 1.9gb.

I then did the Disable, delete, rebuild - same error message.

Thinking this might be a corrupted copy of Outlook. I pulled a new machine from stock, Joined it to the domain and setup his Exchange Account on a freash copy of Outlook 2007.  All looked good until the 11/3/2010 date was reached again and the Maximum Size mesage was back. I then disabled the offline files and again he could see all his messages.  

Now this looked like a server issue. I checked his limits and they were the the mailstore default.  I manually editted the limits to 20gb and tried again.  I again erased the OST file and re-enabled off-line usage.  It rebuilt the OST file until again it hit 11/3/2010. THis time it froze there for over 2 hours updating the inbox with no further email showing.  I accessed his email through our terminal server and found nothing unusual about his email in that date area.

My thoughts:

He did have close to 10 gb on the server before he had the first warning. He let the cleanup wizard archive a ton of email.  Could that still be lingering in the Exchange server and requuire a system procedure to cleaup the mail box?

Is is possible the mailstore is so fragmented that a mailstore defrag and compact is necessary?

He is very concerned that he will not have is offline files as he is leaving for a trip in a few days.

Any help?

TIA

Marcus

The Sync Folder has an error mesage listed as follows:

8:00:39 Synchronizer Version 12.0.6539
8:00:39 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Stephen Leis'
8:00:39 Synchronizing Hierarchy
8:00:39 Synchronizing local changes in folder 'Calendar'
8:00:39 Uploading to server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:00:39            3 view(s)/form(s) added to online folder
8:00:39 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:00:40            32 item(s) added to offline folder
8:00:40 Synchronizing local changes in folder 'Inbox'
8:00:40 Uploading to server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:00:40            1 view(s)/form(s) added to online folder
8:00:40 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:12:53            6641 item(s) added to offline folder
8:12:53 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:53                  [8004060C-53F-8004060C-560]
8:12:53                  The message store has reached its maximum size.  To reduce the amount of data in this message store, select some items that you no longer need, permanently (shift + del) delete them.
8:12:53                  Microsoft Exchange Information Store
8:12:53                  For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:53                  http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=8004060c-53f-8004060c-560
8:12:53 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Contacts'
8:12:53 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:19            693 item(s) added to offline folder
8:13:19 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Drafts'
8:13:19 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:19 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Tasks'
8:13:19 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:19            22 item(s) added to offline folder
8:13:19 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'cancer center'
8:13:19 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:20            4 item(s) added to offline folder
8:13:20 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Follow Up'
8:13:20 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:21            1 item(s) added to offline folder
8:13:21 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Hawaii'
8:13:21 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:22            2 item(s) added to offline folder
8:13:22 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Kauai'
8:13:22 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:22 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Lanai'
8:13:22 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:22 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Molokai'
8:13:22 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:22 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'project'
8:13:22 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:32            2 item(s) added to offline folder
8:13:32 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'action items'
8:13:32 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:33            8 item(s) added to offline folder
8:13:33 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Journal'
8:13:33 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:33 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'baseball'
8:13:33 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:34 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Oahu'
8:13:34 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:34 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Notes'
8:13:34 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:34            1 item(s) added to offline folder
8:13:34 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'fire sprinkler'
8:13:34 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:34 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Conflicts'
8:13:34 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:34            1 item(s) added to offline folder
8:13:34 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'RSS Feeds'
8:13:34 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:13:34 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Sent Items'
8:13:34 Downloading from server 'oahu-dc.leisinc.com'
8:16:41            559 item(s) added to offline folder
8:16:41 Error synchronizing folder
8:16:41                  [80040115-514-80040115-560]
8:16:41                  Network problems are preventing connection to Microsoft Exchange.
8:16:41                  Microsoft Exchange Information Store
8:16:41                  For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:16:41                  http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80040115-514-80040115-560
8:16:41 Canceled
0
Comment
Question by:msmaby
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EFernandes
ID: 34207008
The problem seems to be in the Information Store on the Exchange Server that has a limit of 16GB. please check this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813051
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vanguard_LH
ID: 34207371
Just a thought that it might be external to Exchange and Outlook.  What file system is used on this user's host?  Still using FAT?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msmaby
ID: 34207535
I'm using Exchange Server Enterprise Edition - not standard edition - Enterprise Edition has a 16 terabyte limit on the information store.  I just confirmed this with Microsoft. In fact the information store in question is at 83gb.

The user's computer is formatted in both cases to NTFS and has an archive file that is 9gb.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EFernandes
ID: 34207598
Do you have a retention time specified in the information store?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msmaby
ID: 34208320
Good call on the retension time.  I just checked and no.  Another thought I had was to move the user to a different information store.  Worth trying?   Or should I use Exmerge to export his data, kill the email account and then re-establish it?

Marcus
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EFernandes earned 500 total points
ID: 34211420
You could try a offline defrag. Online defrag just rearrange the information store but doesn't reduce filesize. Offline defrag will do both.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:msmaby
ID: 34942077
Issue was a corrupt email message.
0