Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to retreive PDF from BLOB and open the PDF in Java Struts application

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
PDF saved in Oracle BLOB data type. How do I retrieve it and open new window to dispaly the PDF under the Struts Java applicatin.  And how to update/re-save a new PDF to that BLOB.
0
Comment
Question by:CHARLESCHU
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 34209300
following shows you how to read the blob

http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/how-do-i-convert-a-blob-to-a-byte-array

you to display it you need a servlet to return the pdf similiar to how you return an image

http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/how-can-i-return-an-image-using-a-servlet
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34229353
You don't want to be reading into memory any longer than necessary, so that's a poor solution
0