Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Scan to Network Folder HP Officejet 8500

Posted on 2010-11-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
This priinter is attached to the network via ethernet.  We are a small business and and run Windows XP Pro.   I can scan and print using the HP software, but when I try to start a scan from the printer I get an error message saying that the printer could not connect to the computer and to make sure the computer is turned on.  I have tried the following:

1.  Unistall all HP software using their unistall tool up to level 4 complete removal, then reinstall
2. Safe Mode
3. Turn off Windows Firewall and Microsoft Essentials virus scanning. (turned off real time protection)
4.  Confirmed that the designated scan folder has full permissions.

We actually have two of these printers and have the identical problem on each printer.  

We also have a brother mfc printer and it has the same issue where it will not connect when we attempt to start a scan from the printer to the network.

I am totally stumped.  Any ideas?

Thanks so much!+
0
Comment
Question by:cnsguy
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zeshanaziz earned 1336 total points
ID: 34206660
basically ur scanner is unable to find the computers over the network , in order to resolve the problem u need to manually add the IP address from the Scanner Menu so that it can recognize the computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnsguy
ID: 34209156
During the install of the HP sofware, the printer/scanner is found.  I am not aware of a way to manually add an IP address to the HP software.

However, I did look at the Scanner properties in Control Panel.   The option to start a scan when the scan button is pushed on the printer/fax is greyed out.  So this appears to me my problem, but how do I fix it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zeshanaziz
ID: 34211588
Currently, we are using Panasonic scanner and facing the same problem & resolved by Manually adding the IPs on the physical scanner menu screen.
You should try from Internet explorer. First print one configuration page from your front printer and see its IP address, now paste this IP address in your browser to access scanner settings.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:coalnine
coalnine earned 664 total points
ID: 34218853
It may be as simple as the device has invalid or no DNS ip addresses programmed into it. So, when the device tries to resolve the hotname it is failing. Static paths would work so long as all the scan destinations either have DHCP reservations or have static assigned addresses (which I don't really recommend). I would check the DNS and SMB settings in the device, make sure that the device knows the name of your network, etc.

Kenny
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnsguy
ID: 34236284
Thanks for your replies.  The web based printer settings page shows that an IP address has been assigned to the printer.   It will allow me to enter a static IP address for the printer.  Before I do that, please look at the entry I have for the network path for the scans to be saved to.  Does the format look OK?

Entry # Display Name Network Path  
 1 Scan HP  \\CNS-Server\Scan HP  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zeshanaziz
ID: 34236395
once you have install the scanner software in the computer, it will receive the scaning copy from the scanner without changing the networkpath from the scanner.
first try default setting if its not work then change the network path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnsguy
ID: 34238711
I am pretty sure that the HP software requires the user to input a network path for scans that are started from the printer.  I dont think the software has a default setting.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zeshanaziz
zeshanaziz earned 1336 total points
ID: 34239852
i can't say anything about HP Officejet 8500, but normaly during software installation computer will registered itself on the scanner.
or you may also check form HP online support:
http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/contact/chat_1.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cnsguy
ID: 34285803
thanks for your help!
0