Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

login more than one administrator  at a single time in  small business server 2008

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Is it possible  to login more than one administrator  at a single time in  small business server 2008 ?
if yes . then how ?
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drpoppers
ID: 34206505
2 admins can connect using remote desktop on standard server, not sure if SBS is the same though.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CCSDSK1
ID: 34206532
Could try using the /console flag with remote desktop.  Make a shortcut to mstsc.exe and change the target to mstsc.exe /console.  This lets you access the remote desktop console.  Again, works for standard servers, not sure about SBS
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34206551
With Windows 2008 and 2008R2 and therefore SBS2008 the console session is gone.

You can login as 2 different administrative users but if you both try to use the same user then the active session will be dropped.

See here for further information: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947723
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34207810
The user with the same account can logon through Terminal Server or RDP as long as you don't have Restrict the Restrict Terminal Services users to a single remote session enabled
0