[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I install Postgresql 9.0 silently on a Linux box?

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

      I want to install Postgresql 9.0 silently on my RHEL 5.5. I have the command (must be logged in as SU.
./postgresql-9.0.1-1-linux.bin  --mode unattended   --prefix  /usr/local/PostgreSQL   --datadir  /opt/aai/CDSDB_ROOT/DATA

How do I create a file that changes the user to SU and runs the above command line options? I know how to do this in Windows(create .sql file then a bat to run it) but how do I do this in Linux?

Thanks, Missymadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34206754
What do you really want to do?  The above doesn't really make sense. If it's really your box, just install it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 34210416
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 34231030
How do either one of the responses address a SILENT installation of Postgresql?

I am looking for the equivelent to a Windows silent installation, for example, an .sql file that is initiated with a batch file.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34238655
Postgresql is easy to build from source.  Then prefix and data dir will need to be file system that you have write privileges to.  You may not be able to start normal postgres service which uses a tcp ip port, you should be able to run postgres in single user mode (which is normally used to debug it).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 34239215
Here was the command line I used for the unattended installation of Postgresql 9.0

./postgresql-9.0.1-1-linux.bin --mode unattended --prefix /usr/local/PostgreSQL --datadir /opt/mycomp/CD_ROOT/DATA
0