Solved

Excel Indent hotkeys not working

Posted on 2010-11-24
18
1,988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

In the Excel (2007) Home menu (Alignment section), there is a button to Increase Indent and another one to Decrease Indent.  Mousing over either reveals their hotkeys which are Ctrl+Alt+Tab and Ctrl+Alt+Shift+Tab respectively.

On my system, neither of those hotkeys works.  Instead they both give the same result as pressing Alt+Tab (i.e. the small screen showing thumbnails of all open windows).

Is there some setting needed to enable those hotkeys or is it some glitch in my system -- or me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Erk333
Erk333 earned 50 total points
ID: 34206780
make sure the text edit is not 'active' when u hit the indent keys...meaning....click off the cell then back on to highlight it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Erk333
ID: 34206855
also remember that indent buttons will be disabled if protection is enabled...even if all the edit permissions are checked
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34207170
Those hotkeys are enabled and work fine. It's just that Windows grabs the keystroke first. You could make a macro to indent and reduce indent and assign your own keys to that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 34207195
Thanks for the responses

>>make sure the text edit is not 'active' when u hit the indent keys...

did that


>>also remember that indent buttons will be disabled if protection is enabled

Protection is not enabled.  Both indent functions work fine if I click on them with the mouse.  It's just that the hotkey shortcuts don't work.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34207214
I assume you have Windows 7?
 WIndows 7 uses Ctrl+Alt+Tab like Alt+Tab except it leaves the list up so you can click on it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34207272
I'm trying to find out if you can disable Windows Vista/7 from capturing Ctrl+Alt+Tab. If you can't do that, you'll have to make a macro as I mentioned or just accept the fact that Windows has stolen this feature from you and use the menu command.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34207332
Okay. There are third party key combo mapping softwares that you can use as well as putting macros in an add-in.

I'm guessing that it'll be easier to just bite the bullet and use the menu but if you want help setting up the commands in an add-in, let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 34210602
>>I assume you have Windows 7?

Yes.


>>You could make a macro to indent and reduce indent and assign your own keys to that.

That's actually what I was trying to do when I discovered this problem.  I use AHK (www.autohotkey.com) for building macros but aside from mapping a single hotkey to trigger Ctrl+Alt+Tab or to actually move the mouse up and click on the Indent icons, I don't know another way to do it.  I would love any suggestions!


>>I'm trying to find out if you can disable Windows Vista/7 from capturing Ctrl+Alt+Tab...Okay. There are third party key combo mapping softwares...

Thanks a ton Tommy -- that's going above and beyond!


>>I'm guessing that it'll be easier to just bite the bullet and use the menu...

Macros are the best option for me.  A couple of people know this already but due to a spinal cord injury (SCI), I've got no movement in my hands (includes wrists, fingers, etc.) so using a mouse is problematic and 2-key combinations are tough although I can do them using sticky keys.  3-key macros are impossible.  If I can get everything to single keystrokes, I will be very happy.  

BTW, a few days ago I found a couple of threads on AHK talking about using double-presses (like a double-mouseclick but on a key) and triple-presses to trigger macros.  I also saw one which enables specific sequences of single-presses to affect macros, so that sounds seriously like something to study -- ssssssssorry for the alliteration but it's getting late.  :)

I'll watch for any suggestions on creating macros.

Thanks again Tommy!
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 450 total points
ID: 34210649
There are macros built into Excel. This is the code you need
Sub IncreaseIndent()
    Selection.InsertIndent 1
End Sub
Sub DecreaseIndent()
    Selection.InsertIndent -1
End Sub

Open in new window


Get the developer tab visible (Office Button->Excel Options->Popular->Show Developer Tab in Ribbon)
On the developer tab click Macros... You can add both of the above and assign shortcut keys from right in Excel.

Check this question out (closer to the bottom) for how to make those macros work for all your spreadsheets.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_26637784.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 34210661
BTW, another couple of reasons I greatly prefer to map to shortcut keys for macros rather than getting the mouse to do it is:

1)  I almost always have the ribbon minimized.  (I can't stand using up all that real estate to have it open.)

2)  My quick access toolbar (QAT) is already bulging into another row or two.  Therefore, every time I add new icons, it increases the chance that my Excel window will have to be maximized for the mouse to even get to them.  Moreover, I risk shifting other icons to locations necessitating adjustments in coords for already-existing macros.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34212564
Alt+F8 should bring up the 'macros' window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 34213306
That's more great help Tommy.  Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 34213461
>>There are macros built into Excel. This is the code you need

BTW, seeing the code you posted for indents made me realize that there are probabaly similar codes already created for just about every other command or function (i.e. all the functions listed in Office button > Excel Options > Customize > Choose commands from:All Commands, which is just over 1000 [I counted them once]).

Do you know where a list might be located showing all of those?  Setting up macros that way would be a lot easier and a lot quicker long-term than what I am currently doing.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 450 total points
ID: 34215149
The easiest thing to do is hit 'record macro' on the developer tab then do whatever you want to do. Then open the code window (Alt+F11) Click on 'modules'->module1 and see what the code says!

Also, the good folks here in the Excel zone on EE can give you a macro to do anything you want to do. I just helped a guy put a running clock in Excel that works even when the Excel window is in the background and play sounds when the time gets close to a time listed on the spreadsheet.

If it can be done at all. It can be done with a macro.

Recording macros is the fastest and best way to learn, by far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 34215200
>>The easiest thing to do is hit 'record macro' on the developer tab then do whatever you want to do. Then open the code window (Alt+F11) Click on 'modules'->module1 and see what the code says!

Great suggestion.


>>I just helped a guy put a running clock in Excel that works even when the Excel window is in the background

...uh...I think that was me, unless there were two of us.


>>...and play sounds when the time gets close to a time listed on the spreadsheet.

I would love to see that (the audio alert).  Can you post the link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 34215244
I have some questions but I'll post them as new questions.  :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34215322
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 34261473
multiple good answers
0