Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change the HD Block Size

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Does anyone have a guide/instructions to change the Block Size on a Linux disk from 4096 bytes to 1mb or more??

Many thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dbhatoa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 1332 total points
ID: 34206991
this is done at filesystem creation time, the options used depend on what file system you are using.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dbhatoa
ID: 34207149
Yes but can you change this after??
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 1332 total points
ID: 34207176
honestly, I don't know, I would guess not.

I'm not sure I'd want to try having most of my data written in one block size then all of a sudden it changes to another block size.

If I needed to change the block size I'd backup, recreate the filesystem then restore.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:stephenhoekstra
stephenhoekstra earned 668 total points
ID: 34211048
you going to need to backup, mkfs, restore.  can't change the block size without recreating the partition as far as i know.
0