[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why does this laptop turn off in safe mode or diagnotics, but stays on in regular mode?

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

We have a users machine that we were helping get a malware infection off off.  It appears to be clean now, but we have noticed another odd problem.  When booted into normal mode in Windows, it runs fine, stays on forever and runs scans, etc.  However, if booted into safe mode for a scan or if booted into the Dell Diagnostics mode, the machine turns itself off within 10 minutes or so.  If it was only safe mode it would seem like a Windows problem, but it happens in the diagnostics also.

Anyone have any ideas here?  The machine does prompt that a new battery is needed when booted into normal Windows . . . so perhaps that's relevant, however the machine is connected to AC power the whole time in all three scenarios.  Unless somehow Windows normal mode is able to make up for minor inconsistencies in power options that safe mode and diagnostics cant?  We are stretching here . . .

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Erk333 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34207017
i believe there is no advanced power management in safe mode and a sketchy battery may be taking priority of the power mgmt.   does it do the same if you remove the battery while plugged in?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34207330
Yes it do happen, when you are using a faulty battery in Windows XP or any XP Kernel based windows, as separate power management drivers and services are there in XP and above windows. But unfortunately in safe mode in XP, they don't really load those services specially the ones which manage power. so it might be true that a faulty battery at your end might be giving this issue. try replacing the battery and then see....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34207359
Thx!
0