Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fitting a LaserJet 4250n Network in to a LaserJet 4250

Posted on 2010-11-24
11
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a brand new LaserJet 4250 and it has no network card. If purchased a used LaserJet 4250n from eBay am I able to remove the network functionality from it and put into the new printer?
0
Comment
Question by:nickedwards
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34206937
It might work (I don't know for sure), but for sure I know you can get a small print server (HP Jet Direct 170x or comparable) and work through that. That will work for certain. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34207664
Where did you buy the printer? You should be able to purchase there or order from HP a JetDirect network card for that printer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34207676
PS - I would not recommend putting a used network card into a brand new printer. It might work, but I think it would hardly be worth the time and trouble.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickedwards
ID: 34207791
Cost is the main issue,  what's the best price I could expect to pay for a card?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 34207842
You can get a Jet Direct Print Server on eBay for $45. Used print servers are not all like used network cards, and so should serve you just fine.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34207983
A new JetDirect card would probably cost you somewhere in the neighborhood of $100-$150.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34211491
For my two-penneth, stick to the HP Jetdirects...the others tend to be slower and more prone to problems.

You should be able to get either an internal or an external one - internal is easier in some ways as you configure the network settings on the copier instead of a web browser.

New makes sense, to buy an old units and save $20 is not worth it...

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34211688
I can't think of any reason why a used 4250n network card would not work in a 4250. HP usually sell the cards separately, and don't "lock out" features in printers. The network card is a "HP Jetdirect 620n Fast Ethernet Print Server", which works with a variety of printers.

Of course, to have any chance of getting it to work, the first thing you'll need to do is to do a cold reset on the card so it will forget the old network settings.

Another thing: if you're buying a complete 4250n, why not use that instead of the 4250? And, as others pointed out, a new network card should be cheaper than a whole used printer.

And, unlike thinkpads_user, I would never recommend an external network adapter if an internal one is available.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34211790
£118 new for the 620N, loads of sellersd arround the £120 mark. You might be able to get it cheaper tho.

However...I would be tempted by this: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/HP-Jetdirect-Network-Card-610N-J4169A-Print-Server_W0QQitemZ280590819096QQcategoryZ108998QQcmdZViewItemQQ_trksidZp4340.m263QQ_trkparmsZalgo%3DSIC%26its%3DI%252BC%26itu%3DUCI%252BIA%252BUA%252BFICS%252BUFI%26otn%3D15%26pmod%3D200430836458%26ps%3D63%26clkid%3D5200129222769134773#ht_1188wt_901

£10, free p&p, refurbished from a company which appears to know what they are doing....so probably reset!

I'd give it a go myself...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nickedwards
ID: 34216421
I purchased a JetDirect card, I initially saw the price on the web site and instantly dismissed them.

Thank you ebay!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34217222
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0