[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco policy Map Qos

Posted on 2010-11-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am having some issues with a VOIP telephony systems, calls being dropped etc.  I have a few sites connected via vpn and via fiber.  i was thinking maybe if i put qos on the router to prioritize traffic for voice it might help.  below is what i came up with...does this look like it will work?  going to be on 2821 and 871 ciscos

Thanks

class-map match-any VoIP
 match  dscp ef
 match  precedence 5
 match ip rtp 5004 5004
 match ip rtp 2427 2427
 match ip rtp 5440 5446
!
!
policy-map VOICE
 class VoIP
  set dscp cs5
 class class-default
  fair-queue
!
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 34208643
anyone?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34213001
Take a look at this previous EE thread for an example: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_22681478.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 34213418
yeah i looked at that, but my VOIP is shoretel not Cisco, thats why i just wanted confirmation that what i had would work, thanks for the response!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34213477
Sorry - my experience doesn't extend to shoretel - good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
askincakir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34221529
hi,
well this may be work, but depends on your voip phones status. You are matching some criteris which are coming from your ip phones and if they are not the same then your policy may not match packets. I suggest you to use ACL to match trafic from your ip phones. then set priority to them. Another case is that you need to apply this priority to interface in inbound direction.
example:
ACL
R1(config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.0.0 0.0.0.255
R1(config)#access-list 1 deny any
---
class-map match-all IPPhones
 match access-group 1
!
!
policy-map Voice
 class IPPhones
  set dscp af43
 class class-default
!

----
interface Ethernet1/0
 service-policy input Voice

#########
this config is when your packets are coming to your router. if you want to give dedicated bandwith to your voice then your need to do class based config which you will apply to outgoing interface.

hope this will help you.





0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 34221779
None of the above will work.

As the previous poster saud, if you do have a separate IP subnet for the IP phones then it is useful for your Marking, and you could do something like this:


access-list 1 permit 192.168.0.0 0.0.0.255
!
class-map match-all IPPhones
 match access-group 1
!
!
policy-map Voice
 class IPPhones
  priority percent 25
 class class-default
!
interface Ethernet1/0
 service-policy output Voice

Note, the main changes are to use 'priority' in the policy-map, and to use the service policy as 'output' - assuming the interface is towards your WAN.

However, your probably do not have a full 10Mbps 'Ethernet' interface towards your WAN. If that interface is a Serial interface, then there is no problem. However, if it is an Ethernet interface that does not offer the line rate in the WAN, then you will also need some nested 'policy-map' that does 'shaping' down to your WAN speed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 34222476
i do not have a separate subnet..they are all on the same subnet, we are only talking about 50 devices total. and yes i confirmed with vendor on the port numbers needed, thats why i used those specific ports.  It's a shoretel VOIP
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 1000 total points
ID: 34223146
Yes, it is fine to use your own 'class-map' instead of the one I suggested.

Once you get the voip packets into the class, the important thing is the 'priority'.

I also found the attached file, which gives more extensive background information.


Your main issue will be the traffic on the VPN links, and if that traffic shares Internet ports with other (browsing) traffic. Your ISP will not have any QOS configured, and will mix your VPN traffic with browsing traffic without any priority - unless you can get them to implement something.
best-practices-wan.pdf
0