Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comprehensive view of Effective NTFS Permissions - Active Directory

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We have a file server within our Server 2008 active directory where we'd like to find the effective permissions for each folder/file for each user/group.

Instead of using the built-in effective permissions tool or something like SolarWinds Permission Analyzer (which is about the same, just a little faster and more thorough), we're hoping to utilize some tool or build a script where we can provide the default top-level share, and it will progress down through the nested folders and files and give us one gigantic log of who has access to what and why on each file and folder.

Maybe nothing like this exists, but management asked for a Visio-type flow chart of who has access where and what group/explicit user permission is giving them that access.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tercestisi
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 34207169
You can look at a tool like dumpsec   http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft/index.html

Won't be as nice as a visio flow chart though.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anagy100
ID: 34451401
Security Explorer from Script Logic allows you to select a user or group and recursively (if needed) determine what rights the user or group(s) have to a given file system(s).  It will build you a list of permissions, and show you from where the permissions were inherited.  I have not used all the feature of it, but i do not believe it has a flow charting style output available.

You can also perform actions on the results. Allowing you to change the permissions on multiple parts of the file system without having to drill down and manually configure each directory.

It's not a free product, but there is a 30 day demo available for it.

http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/security-explorer/

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tercestisi
ID: 34650517
Closest to giving me what I was looking for, but far from what I hoped. Thank you for your effort.
0