Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007/10, one user is sent New Meeting invitation, it shows up in her Calendar, however doesn't receive email about the invitation. Otherwise she can receive/send emails.

Posted on 2010-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Outlook 2007/10, one user is sent New Meeting invitation, it shows up in her Calendar, however doesn't receive email about the invitation. Otherwise she can receive/send emails and she can send invitations.
This is a corporate email system with an Exchange 2010 server.
0
Comment
Question by:alpee
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 1000 total points
ID: 34207164
Check the delegate settings in Outlook for that mailbox, the user may have specified a delegate for calendar access and ticked the "Send meeting requests and responses only to my delegates, not to me"
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:essaydave
essaydave earned 1000 total points
ID: 34209394
Another thing to check is that they haven't turned on automatic meeting acceptance.  If you go to Options > Calendar, then the Resource Scheduling button which should be at the bottom of the page, click on Resource Scheduling and make sure the "Automatically accept meeting requests and remove cancelled meetings" is turned off.
0