Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

job faile for replication

Posted on 2010-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Expert,

Is anyone know this error to fix? This is on SQL server 2005, the job seems to run replication then got this error.
Message :
Executed as user: XYZ\SQLServer. SQLServerAgent Error: Request to stop job Replication(from User XYZ\SQLServer) refused because the job is not currently running. [SQLSTATE 42000] (Error 22022).  The step failed.
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 34209198
You cannot stop a SQL Job that is not running. If you do this from Mamagement studio, please refresh SQL jobs list and see the status or use Job Activity Monitor to see status/stop/start jobs.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TAB8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34223059
I would say the job is not running ie if its merge replication the job will run on a schedule that you specify and may run fir a very short time depending on activity..

But

In this case,  we can find out whether it is running or not
 by using the following statement, and make sure that there is no any related running job.    
USE msdb    GO    EXEC DBO.SP_HELP_JOB    
 @execution_status=1,      @enabled=1

 For more information about sp_help_job, please see the following link:http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186722.aspx If you have any more questions, please feel free to let me know.
0