Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove viirus nsvb.exe Trojan.Gen.2, Threat Win 32: Palevo

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
5,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello Experts
My Antivirus Norton finds this virus in my compauter but cannot delete or quarantine this.
I installed avast and scanend but no use and it says it cannot delete it as it is being used by another process PID:32
Please help, I cannot delete this file manually either.
Is the window reinstall only option? Thanks for your help. Its really frustrating
0
Comment
Question by:passion420
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1600 total points
ID: 34207198
To clean and to check if you system is clean do following:

Run malwarebytes in Safe Mode with Networking and update it before running a full system scan:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

Then try HitManpro to make sure anything which might be left behind is clean:
32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe
http://download.cnet.com/Hitman-Pro-3/3000-2239_4-10895604.html

64bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe

If issue is not resolved by these tools try TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.exe

Tutorial on TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

or you could also try FixTDSS.exe from Symantec

http://www.symantec.com/content/en/us/global/removal_tool/threat_writeups/FixTDSS.exe

If this does not resolve your issue then try Combofix:

Download Combofix
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://www.forospyware.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://subs.geekstogo.com/ComboFix.exe

Tutorial on how to use combofix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Post logs here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:moonie42
moonie42 earned 400 total points
ID: 34207649
As mentioned above, Malwarebytes is a great product.  ComboFix is another good one.  So it Super AntiSpyware.

When downloading/installing them, make sure you also update the definitions.
You should also turn off System Restore before running the scans.  You'll lose all your system restore points, but this will also prevent System Restore from automatically restoring the infected files.

You may need to run the scans a couple of times (rebooting in between) to make sure you fully eradicate them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34213240
i always use spybot sd which id free and gets rid of everything it comes across.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:passion420
ID: 34269257
Thanks , Malwarebyte worked, but have to turn off the system restore.
0