?
Solved

Remote Assiste How To

Posted on 2010-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to be able to provide a remote assist for a customer that is running WIndows 7, I am using WIndows XP Pro, SP3.  I search and could not find any info related to this situation.  Is it possible to provide a remote assist for a WIndows 7 Ultimate user, when I use Windows XP?
0
Comment
Question by:DavidRayRobinson
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34207182
Remote Assistance is still enabled in Windows 7. Personally, I prefer Logmein. Free service

http://www.logmein.com

What happens when you submit the request?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 1600 total points
ID: 34207209
well you can use teamviewer as well. here is the website:-
http://www.teamviewer.com

apart fromt this here is how to enable Remote Assistance In Windows 7 Ultimate:-
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/turn-on-remote-desktop-in-windows-vista/
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 34207240
I too recommend TeamViewer, but here is a question at the Microsoft forums where you may find useful info for remote assisting from XP to Win7:

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7network/thread/d70a99e5-22de-46b7-93fd-96334e9f431e
ote assistance from XP to Windows 7
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 34207917
What error are you seeing?

Is it "Automation server can't create object"?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 34208016
If you are trying to go from windows XP to Windows 7, it looks like Microsoft considers this "Unsupported" -  per page 22 of Chapter 23 of the Windows 7 Resource Kit:
"Offer RA from Windows 7 to Windows XP is supported, but Offer RA from Windows XP to Windows 7 is not supported. This means that enterprises who want to implement Offer RA as a support solution for their Help Desk departments should ensure that computers used by support personnel who will help users running Windows 7 are themselves running Windows 7 (and not Windows XP)."

This does not mean I am going to give up looking for a way, just that Microsoft doesn't support it.

This sample chapter can be downloaded for free here: http://download.microsoft.com/download/A/3/9/A398AF3E-75FB-465B-9FD4-DC4BE307A921/Win7_RK_SampleChapter_23.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidRayRobinson
ID: 34208270
Thanks, team viewer fit the bill...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34245037

Good find YarnoSG.....  :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35279224
Good find YarnoSG.....  :)
0