Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

If - Date Formula, then $

Posted on 2010-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to write a formula that says if the report date is between the 1st and the 7th
then $135,000,
else 0 and  surpress the field if 0

We are on Crystal reports XI and our database (E2) is access based
0
Comment
Question by:bmessmore
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pssandhu earned 2000 total points
ID: 34208147
It helps if you can be more specific with your requirments. However, I am going to assume that by report date you mean a date field in your access database and in that access database the table name is "TableName" and the field is called "DateField". In this case do the following:

1. Create a new formula and name it Amount.

2. In the formula, type this:
    WhilePrintingRecords;
    If Day({TableName.Datefield}) IN [1,2,3,4,5,6,7] Then 135000
    Else 0

3. Save and Close. Place the formula in the section you need to print this value in.

4. Then right click on the section name (on the left in crystal report) and select section expert.

5. Then click on the button right in front of "Suppress" titled "X+1" and a window will open up.

6. In the window type:
    {@Amount} = 0

7. Close the windows and save the changes.

8. Done.

Hope that helps.
P.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 34210988
pssandhu's suggestion should work.  Here's a slightly different approach.

 If you don't need that value in numeric form (like for a summary), then you can just output the value as a string, or output an empty string if the day is not 1 - 7.  Then you don't have to suppress the field if the day is not 1 - 7.  Create a formula (call it whatever you like) that's something like:

if Day ({date field}) <= 7 then
  "$135,000"


 If you do need the numeric value, you could create a formula like pssandhu's, or like this:

if Day ({date field}) <= 7 then
  135000


 But to suppress it when it's 0, you can just go to the field format, click Customize on the Number tab and then check the "Suppress if Zero" box.  That's a bit easier, and more straightforward, than entering a suppression formula as pssandhu suggested.  His suggestion will work, but if it's a numeric field, you might as well use the built-in "suppress if zero" option.

 James
0