Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Calling a server side button event handler via Jquery

Posted on 2010-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
Is it possible that we call a server side ASP.NET button event handler via Jquery on the client side.
In other words, I wnat to write a jquery function(called via OnClientClick) ,this function should call the server side event handler(onClick) of the same asp.net button.
This server side event handler is talking to database as well.

Urgently required!
I need to do this, because I cannot do the server side click because i have wrapped asp.net button with (asp.net Update Panel and Content Template) in my model pop  in order to freeze the model dialog when the button is clicked, without doing it, the model pop was being continuously dsappeared at every click.

0
Comment
Question by:Ammar Iqbal
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ajb2222 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34208162
the javascript you run in the onclientclick event needs to return a boolean value.  true if postback should occur, false if postback should be canceled.

<asp:Button id="btnTest" Text="Test" runat="server" OnClick="btnTest_Click" OnClientClick="return btnTestConfirm();" />

<script type="text/javascript">
    function btnTestConfirm() {
        var answer = confirm("Are you sure?")
        if (answer) {
            return true;  // this makes postback
        }
        else {
            return false;  // this avoids postback
        }
    }
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 34208533
But I  want the server side event handler to be called indirectly via the jquery OnClientClick event handler
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 34208700
ok this will call the postback from your java

setTimeout('__doPostBack(\'{button Control ID}\',\'\')', 0)

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 34208806
its  ASP.NET and C Sharp not java.
I do nort want to call the post back,Infact I just want to call a servier button event handler (on click event), form the "OnClientClick"  jquery script
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 34208893
isn't jquery just a javascript library?  

ASP creates a javascript subroutine called "__doPostBack".  which does the postback for you.  You call this routine from your jquery script.    
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 34216849
Just create a WebMethod and call via Page.WebMethod in javascript.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 34238112
partial solution
0