Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu 10.04 TLS wireless issues

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15

Hardware: Dell D830 Latitude

I am a Linux newbie. I installed Ubuntu 10.04 using wubi installer in my Windows 7 laptop.

When I installled and ran it for the first time it asked me for the wep key I provided it , connected and was able to browsed Internet just fine. I installed Chromum browser. I shut it down and today I cannot access wireless and the "Enable wireless" option is greyed out.

On the Windows 7 install the wireless is just fine

Any ideas how to solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnRamz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 34210822
Try:

$ sudo ifconfig wlan0 up
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 2000 total points
ID: 34210831
Also try this:

"1. I switched wireless OFF with the hardware wireless switch and restarted the box.
2. After logging in (and checking that "enable wireless" check box was grayed out - this time for a good reason) I changed the hardware switch to the ON state and now the "enable wireless" check box was not grayed out and switched ON; everything was working again."
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 34210836
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34210901
Run the following command in the terminal:

sudo rfkill list

Open in new window


Do you get any "Hard blocked: yes" or "Soft blocked: yes" entries?
Then this may indeed be a case where Ubuntu does not correctly interpret the WLAN killswitches, so play around with the keyboard 'Fn + Enable/Disable Wlan' key, and check the laptop manual for a hardware switch that you may click. (It does not matter that WLAN works under Windows; Windows uses specific drivers as supplied by hardware manufacturers, Linux has to learn to support all hardware features by itself, so an occasional 'misunderstanding' of a brand specific button can occur.)

You may also want to try:

sudo rfkill unblock all

Open in new window


Yet another method that is reported to have worked for some Dell laptops is this command:

sudo rmmod -f dell-laptop

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnRamz
ID: 34217681
Thanka Tobias. Turning the switch off and rebooting did the trick.
0