Solved

WordPress posting with <p> tags around javascript

Posted on 2010-11-24
13
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client who is using third party tools on a WordPress website. We have installed some script to include these new tools and have everything up and running on their website now expect on Internet Explorer. The problem is that wordpress automatically puts <p></p> tags around anything you post with in the wp-admin dashboard and I can't find the file via FTP access to mainly edit out the tags. I am looking for anyone who knows how the file structure of wordpress works so that I can go into the file and take out the p tags manually or if there is a way to shut off the <p> tag feature for posts within wordpress.

Here is the page we are working on...

http://www.finalroof.com/information/double-aa-video/

it will work if you view it in Firefox, Chrome, Safari but not in IE !!!
 
0
Comment
Question by:fadercreep
  • 10
  • 2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fadercreep
ID: 34207413
Also here is a copy of the post where the error occurs code-error.txt
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fadercreep
fadercreep earned 0 total points
ID: 34207796
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pablomorales
ID: 34207855
Looks like you will need to modify the template. Use the template editor in the control panel to locate the file that generates the content for the page with the video. Once you have found it add the following at the beginnig of the file:

<?php remove_filter ('the_content', 'wpautop'); ?>

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadercreep
ID: 34208120
YES! You are correct, but the problem is that I that post says to do this in the functions.php file which is global and takes out all paragraph editing on all pages. the result is a total mess of words masked together.

If I could find the original post page I can post the filter and have it on just that one page, or even better just take out those darn <p> tags!

Problem is I have no Idea where new pages are created and stored within the FTP account, also I can only edit and see wordpress pages that are global for the entire template and not individual pages or posts?

Can you help locate this file??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pablomorales
ID: 34208921
Wordpress generates the files on the fly so you won't find them via ftp. Like I said, you need to locate the specific template file that is being used to generate the page with the video. Please post a list of the files in your template directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadercreep
ID: 34212632
directry tree under theme wp-framework
I am hoping that this is the files that you need, this is found under...wp-content-themes-wp-framework.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadercreep
ID: 34217634
Here is the theme template files from wp-admin WPDASHBOARD
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadercreep
ID: 34217639
wordpress dashboard
Here is the theme files from the wordpress admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadercreep
ID: 34220207
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Cohen earned 500 total points
ID: 34221018
Here, download this:
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/tinymce-advanced/

This should help.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fadercreep
fadercreep earned 0 total points
ID: 34225975
Hello all4artz

 A combination of the advanced mce editor and a wordpress plug in called wp-unformatted seemed to work. I was able to finally view the <p> tags within the HTML editor and as well as shut off the auto-p function in wordpress per post has given me the result I needed. I had to really dig deep for this one and although I think EE helped a little I solved the problem by reading posts on wordpress.org

here is the link for the wp plugin that allows per post disabling of the auto p function...

http://crowdfavorite.com/wordpress/plugins/wp-unformatted/
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadercreep
ID: 34225983
found the solution through google and some other help from the EE gang.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fadercreep
ID: 34265236
Through a combination of EE solutions and my own efforts I was able to solve the issue
0