Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to device as Administrator

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a weird issue. I have created a program that maps a drive to a folder using DefineDosDevice.  The program works great as a standard user.  I see the folder with the appropriate drive letter.  Once I run the program as an administrator it won;t map the folder.  Here is the function that does the work.

Private Function CreateDevice(DeviceName As String, PathName As String) As String
    If DefineDosDevice(0, DeviceName, PathName) = 0 Then
        MsgBox "Unable to create device " & DeviceName, vbCritical
        CreateDevice = vbNullString
    Else
        CreateDevice = DeviceName
        DoEvents
    End If
End Function

How can I make it work as a standard user and a Administrator.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:elizarrj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 34208093
what is an error?
print out what is err.number and err.description
0
 

Author Comment

by:elizarrj
ID: 34209209
No error is generated. It just does not map the drive when running the program in administor mode.  It does map a drive when run as non administrator.  I did verify that the folder is correct under both scenerios.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 400 total points
ID: 34209478
that's strange,
you may want to use WMI or net use to map the drive
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 1600 total points
ID: 34209809
You may want to use SetVolumeMountPoint() function instead of DefineDosDevice

SetVolumeMountPoint
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa365561(v=VS.85).aspx
Option Explicit

Private Declare Function SetVolumeMountPointW Lib "Kernel32.dll" (ByVal lpszVolumeMountPoint As Long, ByVal lpszVolumeName As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetVolumeNameForVolumeMountPointW Lib "Kernel32.dll" (ByVal lpszVolumeMountPoint As Long, ByVal lpszVolumeName As Long, ByVal cchBufferLength As Long) As Long


Private Function GetVolumeGuid(ByVal drive As String) As String
    Dim Buffer(128) As Byte
    If GetVolumeNameForVolumeMountPointW(StrPtr(drive), VarPtr(Buffer(0)), 128) Then
        GetVolumeGuid = Left$(Buffer, InStr(Buffer, vbNullChar) - 1)
    Else
        GetVolumeGuid = vbNullString
    End If
End Function

Private Sub Form_Load()
 
    Call SetVolumeMountPointW(StrPtr("c:\test\"), StrPtr(GetVolumeGuid("E:\")))
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0