Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD LDAP Authentication Question

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
We are trying to set up a 3rd party device to authenicate AD user accounts via LDAP.

The device is a Mitel Applications Suite and is asking for the following fields in the LDAP Configuation settings...

1) LDAP Server Name:

We are using: 10.21.0.25  (The IP address of the AD server)

2) LDAP Port Number

We are using:  389

3) LDAP Search Base

We Are using:   CN=Staff,DC=OurDomainName,DC=local  (our user objects are in the Staff container)

4) LDAP Admin ID

We are using:  CN=Test,CN=Staff,DC=OurDomainName,DC=local  
(user account  "test" is a domain admin in the staff container)

5) LDAP Admin ID Password

We are using: user account "Tests" AD password

6) LDAP UID Field

We are using the string:  sAMAccountName

7) Email domain

We are using:   ourdomainname.com


We are trying to use the preceeding values but are unsucessful.

We are not seeing anything appear in the AD server's event log when we try to authenticate either.


Can anyone be of assistance
0
Comment
Question by:miteldatanet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sgdought
ID: 34207573
Try downloading the softerra ldap browser and see if you can connect with that.   Then see if you can use the browser to help you trouble shhoot your application connectivity issue.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34207595
Replace this
We Are using:   CN=Staff,DC=OurDomainName,DC=local  (our user objects are in the Staff container)

with this

OU=Staff,DC=OurDomainName,DC=local  


You have CN set for an object that should be using OU.

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 34207608
Also you will need to change your test id.

4) LDAP Admin ID
We are using:  CN=Test,OU=Staff,DC=OurDomainName,DC=local  
(user account  "test" is a domain admin in the staff container)

And if all else fails download AD explorer. This will give you a gui interface where you can copy the distinguished name of any AD object.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963907.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davdjevans
ID: 34216357
For 6) sAMAccount name should be changed for the older style NT4 User account name, something like:
test

And for 7) the domain name needs to be the same as the one used in the ldap distinguished names(DN):
ourdomain.local

ps, If the domain name is company.com, then the ldap DN is: dc=company,dc=com
0