Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install SQL Server 2008 User Cals

Posted on 2010-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
5,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just installed SQL Server 2008 on a SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard. Now I need to install 20 sql user cals. But cannot figure out how to install them? Do I need to setup terminal services on the server also? Guess I cant install SQL 2008 cals on a server 2003 terminal server?

0
Comment
Question by:WhiteMafiosi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 34207636
I believe you do this by going to the control panel.

While there, you will find LICENCES applet.
Oopen it, and you should know what to do from there
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34207663
You just buy the CALs. Since MSSQL does not check for the CALs, there is no need for entering the licensing info anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WhiteMafiosi
ID: 34207665
SammySeltzer: In SQL Server manager or Windows Server Control panel? I can not find a licences applet in server control panel :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:WhiteMafiosi
ID: 34207696
Qlemo: Is that really true? Damn then I wasted a lot of money :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 34207823
If you are using windows 2008(?) then all you will need to do is insert your SQL Server CD again and this time, no need to reinstal; just do an upgrade and you will be asked to add licenses.

If however, you are running windows server 2005, then it should say, Licensing in control panel.

See this also for upgrading to licensed version.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc707783.aspx
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34207922
sammy,
That procedure is required only if you want to change the edition, not add licenses.
0