Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best practice for testing a Acronis Backup image file

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am looking for some suggestion on testing my backup image I created with Acronis Backup and Recovery. Here is my scenario:
I have a TEST Server running Server 2008 running SQL.
I successfully created an image archive that is sitting on my Backup  server.
I installed the recovery agent so when I boot test server , I simply his F11 and choose my target location of where my archive is stored.
So now I am ready to create a disaster on my test server and really test this archive.
Any good suggestions on how to create a disaster on server 2008 ?

thanks,
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34207761
If your backup completed successful with no errors then no test is required.
Only test is to run the backup onto another server..if you have one.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
garys99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34207763
not to be too simplistic, but 'format c:' would seemingly get the job done.  It would also tell you whether your recovery would work if you lost the entire drive and had to replace it.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 34207947
Delete Windows folder or small 100MB MSR partition. This will be your "disaster".
Then try to load the image.
Also, you can simply connect blank HDD to the machine and try to boot from it - what a disaster - it won't boot. Did you think about HDD death when planning disaster? =)
If not then do it.
Try to restore to blank HDD and boot from it. This is the 100% right disaster imitation.
0