Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 iexplore.exe processes in task manager when ie8 launches &  remain after closing ie8

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am experiencing a problem with multiple computers at my business.  All are running Windows XP Pro SP3, IE8.

I first check task manager to verify no instances of iexplore.exe are running.

I launch IE8.  Task Manager shows two entries for iexplore.exe.

I close IE8.  The 2 instances of iexplore.exe remain in Task Manager.

Users have been complaining that their computers have been "freezing" when this happens.  When I "end process" on both instances of iexplore.exe, the computer behaves normally again.

I just started receiving complaints about this problem this morning, 11/24/2010.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:brianp111
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 668 total points
ID: 34207801
It may be useful to check the Browser Helper Objects to ensure that nothing unwanted is being brought in with IE.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TBK-Consulting
TBK-Consulting earned 664 total points
ID: 34207849
agree with DrKlahn - most likely an add-on of some sort is causing pieces of the browser to stay open, you may need to remove these.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 668 total points
ID: 34207868
Try running IE without addons. Here is the guide how to do it:

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/how-to-start-firefox-and-internet-explorer-without-add-ons/

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brianp111
ID: 34207943
Bingo - all 3 of you were correct.  I disabled the Norton toolbar (which also disables the Symantec NCO BHO and Symantec Intrusion Prevention add-ons) and the problem goes away.  I'll be reporting this to Symantec.
0