?
Solved

How do I recover the public folder database on exchange 2007 using backup exec 12.5

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to recover a folder within the public folder database on exchange 2007 using backup exec 12.5.  I would normally recover the data using the Recovery Storage Group but this keeps giving me a resources error in backup exec.  Please see below for the error.

Final error: 0xe000848c - Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.
Final error category: Resource Errors

Would someone be able to point me the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:FingersCrossed
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34207857
You'll need to ensure that your backup account/s is a member of the Exchange enterprise admins group.

Check this out There are several reasons
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/inconsistent-final-error-0xe000848c-unable-attach-resource

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34207926
Have you tried undeleting the PF with Outlook or PFDAVAdmin or OWA or MFCMAPI ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34208018
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=924044
= PFDavadmin method. which is supported on Exchange 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:FingersCrossed
ID: 34212118
Thanks MegaNuk3.  That got the folder back.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34212227
No problem, glad it worked
0