Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question on new Exchange 2010 install

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just finished installing two Exchange 2010 mailbox servers. They are not in production yet. I noticed something weird when I tried to create a new User/Mailbox using the Exchange 2010 console. First, we have two Domain. A root and a child. Lets call them domain.com and child.domain.com. Exchange 2010 and all our users are in child.domain.com. Root is pretty much empty. When I start the wizard to create the user, I noticed that on the User Information screen,
the drop down to the right of "User logon name (User Principal Name), it only lists my root Domain, not the child. I checked our Exchange 2007 servers and they list both the root and child.
I don't think this makes a differenct when creating the user but I was wondering why this is happening, and does it really make a different if the user is created with the root domain in this field even though the users account is in the child domain.
0
Comment
Question by:osiexchange
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34207924
Did you install Exchange in the root domain or the child domain?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34208034
Did you run setup.com /PepareAllDomains ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 34208213
II ran setup in the child domain. That is where all our production servers are. The servers are members of our child domain.I did run setup.com /prepare Domain in our root and our child Domain. If I did not do this, I would not have been able to install Exchange as the setup prereqs complains about this if you did not run it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JuusoConnecta earned 1000 total points
ID: 34217363
If you choose an OU to where the new user resides, the EMC gui will automatically change the @domain.com to @child.domain.com
0