Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are the implications of joining a Windows  Server  2008 to an existing domain

Posted on 2010-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a brand new installation of Windows  Server  2008 on standalone pc that’s not on my current network.
I would like to connect the new server to the current network and join the domain. I won’t be using this new Server as a backup to the current one.I do not want anything to be replicated to this new server. I simply just want to join it to the network.
What are the implications of joining this Server to the current network? Will this affect the current PDC. Well anything be replicated over.
Will there be any problems?
0
Comment
Question by:wademi
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34207995
If it is just going to be a member server then no, it will not effect anything on your network and nothing from your DC will replicate over. It will pull down any policies linked to the OU where the server is put if you have any GPOs setup.


as a note, if you only have a single DC I would recommend making this a second DC for redundancy.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34208047
The only other thing that would be be affected other than GPOs being applied would be that when you log in as a domain user you will have a different profile than the one you were previously using.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34208068
If you make the server just a member server which means just join the server to the domain like a workstation then no problems can occur or extra steps. Now if you want the server to be a backup Domain Controller then yes there are some extra steps that are needed

But overall no issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 34208204
KenMcF:
How do I make the server a member server. Are there any additional steps.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34208227
You just need to add  the server like you would any client.

Right-click your My Computer go to properties click Change Settings then click Change you can then add the server to the domain which is called a member server
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34208234
It would be the same steps as adding a workstation or server to your domain.
verify you have the correct DNS server setup in your TCP/IP properties if you are not suing DHCP.
0