Solved

Snapshot deletion ESXi 4.1

Posted on 2010-11-24
16
1,619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have started a snapshot deletion at 10:00 AM and now its 6:43 PM and the vCenter have the process still hang out at 95%.

I have searched VMWare forums and found the following command to monitor the snapshot deletion,

ls -luth *.vmdk

Thats what I see,

-rw-------    1 root     root       140.2G Nov 24 18:49 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000002-delta.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root       160.6M Nov 24 17:46 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000003-delta.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root        40.0G Nov 24 12:41 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000001-delta.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root         4.7M Nov 24 10:04 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000003-ctk.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root         4.7M Nov 24 10:04 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-ctk.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root         4.7M Nov 24 10:03 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000001-ctk.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root         4.7M Nov 24 10:03 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000002-ctk.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root       300.0G Nov 24 10:00 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-flat.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root          460 Nov 24 10:00 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000003.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root          647 Nov 24 10:00 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root          476 Nov 24 09:59 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000001.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root          460 Nov 24 09:59 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000002.vmdk

Everytime I type that command I dont see anything different, how do I know if its still being deleted ? Its 8 hours running the same process.
0
Comment
Question by:maxihost
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxihost
Comment Utility
ThorinO,

Thats the exactly KB I have read to monitor the snapshot deletion on ESXi 4.1,

ls -luth *.vmdk

The output is what I paste above.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
Comment Utility
what does watch -d "ls -touh --full-time *.vmdk" show"

How big/old was the snapshot? 95% is where it is doing the actual work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Are you deleting this manually of in the Snapshot manager? If yes, are you connected to the vCenter, or to the host directly? If not, try connecting directly with the host, and try to delete.

Another fast way, is just use the vConverter Standalone to migrate this VM into another VM, and then this will clean all the trash(snapshots) and just create one vmdk.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxihost
Comment Utility
Hello,

Jail,

I am deleting this through the Snapshot manager and from the vCenter. I have just tried to connect directly to the host and it shows the same process at 95%.

Also, am I able to use the vConverter while the vCenter is removing the snapshot or the vmdk is locked ? I am not able to cancel the snapshot deletion

ThorinO,

Can you check if you told me the right syntax ?

watch -d "ls -touh --full-time *.vmdk show"

does it works at ESXi 4.1 ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Well cancel a snapshot deletion is not a good thing. But since you have some snapshots and with lot of space, this can take very long time to delete.

Converting a VM while is deleting some snapshots, may not work.

Some times with vCenter takes long time, and this is already deleted, but vCenter cannot finish the process. This is why is better to delete this connecting to the host.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxihost
Comment Utility
I am a little afraid this is not working. Its 8:35 PM and the process didnt finish yet. When I type ls -luth *.vmdk I see the same thing,

/vmfs/volumes/4c749559-8f82d84f-4a49-0026b93a830f/11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_ # ls -luth *.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root       140.2G Nov 24 20:39 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000002-delta.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root       160.6M Nov 24 18:56 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000003-delta.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root         4.7M Nov 24 18:46 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000002-ctk.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root         4.7M Nov 24 18:46 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000001-ctk.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root        40.0G Nov 24 12:41 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000001-delta.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root         4.7M Nov 24 10:04 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000003-ctk.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root         4.7M Nov 24 10:04 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-ctk.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root       300.0G Nov 24 10:00 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-flat.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root          460 Nov 24 10:00 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000003.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root          647 Nov 24 10:00 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root          476 Nov 24 09:59 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000001.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root          460 Nov 24 09:59 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000002.vmdk
/vmfs/volumes/4c749559-8f82d84f-4a49-0026b93a830f/11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_ #

What can I do now ? Its been 10 hours already. I dont know even how to monitor the process, I dont know even if its running or if its froze.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
you can try to do the delete snapshot operation again and see if it starts working but with a 140GB snapshot, it is going to take a long time to complete...especially if you have to keep the VM running.  

With the VM running, when you go to delete existing snapshots, it will create a new snapshot to release the load and locks from the previous snap file(s).  The VM will run off of the new snap while the previous snapshots are commited, so that will be your first clue if the new snapshot delete operation is running...you'll see a new snapshot (000004.vmdk) in the datastore.  Speaking of which; do you have plenty of free space on the datastore?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:maxihost
Comment Utility
Hello,

When I go to the Snapshot manager the Delete button is greyed out, it doesnt allow me to start deleting the snapshot again.

I have 157GB free space on this lun. But I dont see any snapshot file being filled with space. All the snapshots I sent above are now in the same situation, nothing changed.

-rw-------    1 root     root       140.2G Nov 24 21:24 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000002-delta.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root       160.6M Nov 24 18:56 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000003-delta.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root         4.7M Nov 24 18:46 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000002-ctk.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root         4.7M Nov 24 18:46 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000001-ctk.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root        40.0G Nov 24 12:41 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000001-delta.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root         4.7M Nov 24 10:04 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000003-ctk.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root         4.7M Nov 24 10:04 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-ctk.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root       300.0G Nov 24 10:00 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-flat.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root          460 Nov 24 10:00 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000003.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root          647 Nov 24 10:00 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root          476 Nov 24 09:59 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000001.vmdk
-rw-------    1 root     root          460 Nov 24 09:59 11057 - srv01.rodrigo-freitas_-000002.vmdk

0
 

Author Comment

by:maxihost
Comment Utility
Also, when you say it take lots of time, its been already 12 hours of that process running, is it normal for 140GB only ? And as you can see from the snapshot list, the process is not running, right ? Nothing changes !! I am a little affraid. I cannot lose data inside that VMDK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxihost
Comment Utility
The only thing I need to do is to add an Ethernet card to that VM that is running the snapshot deletion process. The VM is offline because it lost the network configuration and I need to adjust some settings under Edit settings, but as its locked removing the snapshot I cannot even add that ethernet card. Any workaround for this until the snapshot is done ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
you have 180GB in snapshots that need to be consolidated.  40GB in snap 00001 and 140GB in snap 00002.  That amount is definitely outside of the norm.

If you are using vCenter server with it, try connecting directly to the host with the vsphere client and login as root.  If you go that route, is the button to delete the snapshot still greyed out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxihost
Comment Utility
Hello,

First of all, thank you very much for your help. I really need help on this.

I have connected directly to the host with the vSphere client and logged in as root. There is something interesting here, when I am logged directly to the host I cant see any snapshot (only the "You are here) but in vCenter I can see a snapshot called "Consolidater helper" which I am deleting.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like it is or was deleting the snapshots.  I say "was" because it is possible, but very rare, that the process for the snapshot roll-up has crashed.  Since you are seeing "consolidate helper" that would be the snapshot created to facilitate the snapshot consolidation while the VM was running.  However, you said that the VM is powered off, so I'm wondering was it running when you tried to start the snapshot deletion and what precipitated the losing of the network adapter settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxihost
Comment Utility
No no ! The VM is not powered off, the vm is currently powered on, although the services inside the VM are offline because the network is down (I need to adjust it).

The whole history is this:

- We had an issue with one of our hosts that were not connecting anymore to vCenter. As we could not fix this issue we have decided to reinstall this host
- We have removed all the VMs registered on that host and then registered all of them on other hosts that were running properly
- All the VMs were powered on and started working perfectly, although one specifically didnt start (just lost network configuration)
- I saw that VM had snapshots created (old one). Before fixing the network settings I have started the process to delete the snapshot (I dont know why I did this, but I thought it was going to run very fast)
- So, now we are where we are, the network is still down, the VM is powered on and the process for snapshot deletion is still running for 12 hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxihost
Comment Utility
It finally finished !!!
0