?
Solved

Can't Mount Mailbox Store...

Posted on 2010-11-24
13
Medium Priority
?
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our client's server is currently running exchange 2003. Unfortunately I'm not sure what triggered this, but I cannot mount the mailbox or public folder stores. I get the following error:

 Error while trying to mount store
Also, I've found the following event errors in the application event log:

 Event log error 1
 Event log error 2
 Event log error 3
0
Comment
Question by:Timothy McCartney
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34208058
Is that missing log mentioned in the last screenshot there? Did anything change? Have you rebooted?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevinTHayashi
ID: 34208074
Itg sounds like the Database Size may have hit its limit and now Exchange will not mount the stores. By default there is a 16GB limit on the Exchange database, but in Exchange 2003 SP2, you can increase this limit to 75GB.  Try following the instructions at the following site and let me know if you are able to mount the Stores afterward:

http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1600 total points
ID: 34208087
The above error indicates that some of the log files is missing on the server

Please run the following Eseutil command to view the header of the database file:
eseutil /mh database_file
Examine the Log Required field in the database file header. The Log Required field lists the range of numbered log files that are required to make dirtry shutdown change clean shutdown.

Then please run Esutil /R to replay the logs.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 34208097
This occurred after the battery backup failed and the whole server went down. We've rebooted multiple times after trying various fixes that I've come across over the internet. Currently i'm running an eseutil /p /i on the primary database
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:KevinTHayashi
KevinTHayashi earned 400 total points
ID: 34208103
Here is another article from MS Support that is related as well.  We had a similar problem some time ago and it was related the database size hitting the limit and dismounting the store.  Anyway, here is the link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896143
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1600 total points
ID: 34208109
Do you have the Backup of Missing logs ?
To check the missing log run eseutil /mh on database
http://www.mikepfeiffer.net/2010/04/getting-an-exchange-database-into-a-clean-shutdown-state-using-eseutil/

If not then the last option is Repaire the Database eseutil /p
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896143
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 34208114
The database size is under 16GB (went that route already...)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1600 total points
ID: 34208131
What is the Size of Exchange Database ?

If you run eseutil /p you will loose some E-mail data!!!!,Why you are running eseutil /p ,first try to recover the Exchange Database ?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1600 total points
ID: 34208157
No issues ,,If anything is unclear, please feel free to let us know and we will be glad to help.

After running eseutil /p ,Please run eseutil/d and then  isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests (This command will fix the Logical Corruption on the database)


0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 34208968
eseutil /p didn't work.

performed backup of database files and tried to perform the isinteg command, returned with the following error.

 isinteg error
Not sure where the log file for this would be located
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34208993
What is the error of eseutil /p

ISINTEG should be run after compliting eseutil /p and eseutil /d

Also Review the Event viewer for critical Event Like ESE and letus know the results.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34208997
Are you getting jcb.dll error while running eseutil /p ?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 34230736
Finally got it up and running. Deleted the log files and left only the four priv and pub files, ran eseutil repair on the public folder files and mounted the store with no problems.
0