Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems browsing Secure pages from IMac

Posted on 2010-11-24
11
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi;

When browsing using a mac the user can access most pages and sites until there is an attempt to make a purchase. At this point the browser no longer loads the pages.

It happens with safari so mozilla was installed but the same thing is happening. Any idea why?
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34208141
Does the user have administrative access? Check by going to the Accounts Preferences Pane. If the user does not have administrative access, it is possible that Parental Controls are turned on.

Also check the Security Preference Pane.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 34214188
Yes the user has administrative access.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34214230
Are you by any chance browsing through a proxy? Check the network settings to see if a proxy is set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 34214325
No There is no proxy.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34214332
Check and see if the user has "block pop-ups" enabled in the browser prefs. If so, try turning it off.

Also make sure that javascript is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 34214417
Will check tomorrow
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34225364
Try creating a new user account on the same machine and see what happens under the new user. If the new user works fine it's a preference issue under the old user account. You can either migrate the data to the new user or delete the network specific preferences associated with the old account.

Sometimes just creating a new network location will do the trick. If it still doesn't work and you have another mac with the same platform you can boot off the other mac's system in target mode. If it works using a completely different system you know it's a deeper rooted OS issue. If it doesn't work, you need to start looking at the machine hardware and/or firewall.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34236269
First, do other computers on this same network have this problem? Does this computer on other networks have this problem? Trying to figure out if it is the computer or the network.

Also, does this happen on ANY 'https' page?  I mean, not just a purchase page, which typically switches to https, but ANY page that uses https? Try the following:

Browse to: http://www.apple.com and then browse to https://www.apple.com and see if you see the same thing on both pages. (note the second has an 's' after 'http'

If you cannot see the second page, then secure web browsing may be blocked.

Http uses port 80, but https uses port 443. I can't help but wonder if port 443 is blocked for this machine?

Is it possible the settings in the Apple firewall are on? Check to see if that port is blocked. Do the following:

1). Choose System Preferences from the Apple menu.
2). Click Security.
3). Click the Firewall tab.
4). Unlock the pane by clicking the lock in the lower-left corner and enter the administrator username and password.
5). Try turning off the firewall and see if it makes any difference.

If turning off the firewall makes no difference, then perhaps you have some other program that might be blocking access. Are you running  "Little Snitch"? That too can block certain access. Any other security software on that Mac?

Lastly, since most purchase pages require SSL over https and port 443, it is possible your keychain is messed up.  Try opening the Keychain app, and under the App menu, run Keychain First Aid. You can verify and repair here. Try again.

Note that repair permissions might also help here, as a keychain file might have a permission error, so run that too and try again.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34236275
To complete the above thought, SSL via HTTPS uses certificates, and you may have some bad or corrupted certificates in the keychain. Sorry, forgot to type that part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 34404895
Hi;

Sorry guys have not gotten out to this customer since last post. Will try to touch base with them this week but not sure because of Christmas holidays.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 35140011
Thanks for the points. Still curious what you found out in the end.
0