Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for software to determine delta changes

Posted on 2010-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I know there are a few apps out there that you can run that will take a snapshot before a software is installed and then one after to determine any changes made by the software including registry info, folder/files info.
0
Comment
Question by:PGAdmins
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcasmer
ID: 34208240
Are you looking to see the specific changes?  Otherwise if you are just looking to do a recovery then using System Restore in Windows Control Panel you can create a restore point before you install the new software.  Then if something goes wrong you can restore everything back to the way it was before the installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PGAdmins
ID: 34208297
no i need the specfic changes. this helps in determining what a install does so you can mimic it or allow for you to copy config file to push out to users in a larger setup.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 34208334
Two types of places to look, depending on WHY you are asking:

Installation Packaging Software (such as InnoSetup http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php, Install Shield, etc...)
Administrator Utilities: (such as ProcessMonitor from sysinternals: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PGAdmins
ID: 34208488
^^ somewhat close but not what im looking for. the solution i am looking for is only to determine what changes are made on a system. perferably in a log or report file of some kind.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rcasmer earned 200 total points
ID: 34208595
There are many programs out there.  Here is two:
Regsnap
http://download.cnet.com/RegSnap/3000-2094_4-10018689.html
systracer
http://www.brothersoft.com/systracer-download-56546.html

Hope this is what you are looking for and hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34208875
I am using RegShot.

It's very handy and free...

http://sourceforge.net/projects/regshot/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PGAdmins
ID: 34209349
systracer is what i was looking for. thanks rcasmer
0