Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with Mikrotik wisp solution with co-branded captive portals

Posted on 2010-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello I want to set up an ISP using Mikrotik for the authentication of the clients in my core router.
But I also want to have co-branded portal pages at different sites like (hotels) and need all the customers from the co-branded authentication portal to be able to authenticate at any of my sites co-branded or not!

how is this done?   In theory I believe I know how it is done but in actuality  I get confused on how to do that  with Mikrotik. What module I use and what hardware I should use.


Most site may have cheap wi-fi Aps that work either by frowning all traffic to a web address or have radius authentication or something like that.


Any examples or case studies would be fine but very important is to tell me how to do the client authentication from multiple locations co-branded or not
I am not that experience in that so please try to be as helpful as possible....thanks
0
Comment
Question by:atsalis
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 34208835
Hi,

first of all, if you want to make an ISP and you want to auth all customers centrally, then don't use hotspot!  Use pppoe server, and then customers set their credentials in the modem or broadband router.

for hotel-type hotspots, put a mikrotik router at the hotel site - then the hotspot branding can be done on that individual device.

you can also use a central hotspot page, and make this some kind of web application that detects the IP address a request is coming from in order to select the right page branding to display.  There are several existing solutions that do that sort of thing - here is one example:

http://www.duxtel.com.au/software_hotels_and_hotspot.html

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:atsalis
ID: 34210043
any idea as to how this can be done with mikrotik?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 2000 total points
ID: 34210155
ummm.... how /what/ can be done?

set up pppoe server: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Pppoe_server_with_profiles
set up user manager with pppoe server: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/User_Manager/PPP_Example
set up hotspot with central auth: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Centralized_Authentication_for_Hotspot_user

if you want to know how to make a web application that customises the login page - you'll need to ask in a different topic area :-}  Choose one that is related to the platform you expect to use (i.e. php, .NET, etc)

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:atsalis
ID: 34333350
thanks for the answer but have you actualy don this.   I am not douting your answer but this is the point where I get confused. I have some APs that do http forward to an adreess (some adreess, i belive for athentication) and some others that do radius athentication.

the way I understan it  and what I am looking for is the folowing in theory always but I do not understand how technicaly to implement it, so if someone can take this example and tell me the steps that will be ideal.  I think that this is what I need.

I want to have a central Microtik on a fast PC for athentication. and on that PC to have multiple login-athentication pages but all to share the same authentication code but slightly revized to display the  local companys logo.  that is all I need.

so the question is how is this done the easyest way possible.?



. .can you please give more details and some examples if possible?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 34333591
Hi,

>> thanks for the answer but have you actualy don this.

umm, yes - this sort of thing is actually my primary line of business ;-)

>> I have some APs that do http forward to an adreess (some adreess, i belive for athentication) and some others that do radius athentication.

You actually have some of these?  What kind of AP are they?  Are they operational right now?  If so, how to they behave that is different to how you want them to?

>> I want to have a central Microtik on a fast PC for athentication. and on that PC to have multiple login-athentication pages but all to share the same authentication code
>> but slightly revized to display the  local companys logo.

Yes, I understood that from your first post! ;-)

There are essentially three ways to do it:

1. set up multiple 'hotspot' instances on your Mikrotik router based on a different interface (physical or virtual) for each instance, and brand each different instance with the company logo that you want.

2. host the hotspot page on an external web server, and use your choice of application platform (e.g php, .NET, perl, coldfusion, etc) to detect the source IP address of the client and display the different branded pages based on that information.

3. buy a ready made solution from someone else (e.g: http://www.duxtel.com.au/software_business_and_isp.html) or hire a consultant to help you implement a solution.

Honestly, if you can understand the basic concepts implied in the first 2 options, then you have a chance of getting there by yourself.  If not, then option 3 is probably your only way to go.  There are several ready-made solutions out there that will do what you are asking for, the reference above is just one example.  If you need a consultant, check out the official list of mikrotik consultants here: http://www.mikrotik.com/consultants.html

I'm sorry, but to give more detailed examples or even a half baked solution step-through would constitute a consulting project probably far beyond the scope of this forum! :-}

Cheers,  Mike.


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34652352
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0