Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mikrotik to bond multiple adsl in to one connection to increase my internet download speed

Posted on 2010-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
2,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to use Mikrotik to bond multiple adsl in to one connection to increase my internet download speed from the same vendor  connection teaming to create a single trunk.

Need examples and how to


Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:atsalis
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 1800 total points
ID: 34208790
Hi,

you can't do it without another mikrotik router at the other end of your link.  If you have a mikrotik router in some offsite location like a high bandwidth datacentre or something, you could create eoip links across each of those different ISPs and then bond the eoip links.

otherwise, you can use load balancing - which is a different technique to make use of multiple links:

     http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Load_Balancing_over_Multiple_Gateways

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cwoolsey
cwoolsey earned 200 total points
ID: 34245127
meverest is correct. You simply cannot "Bond" those connections. In order to do that you would have to control the routers DSLAMs used by the ISP back in their network "cloud" and of course they cannot give you access to those so bonding is out of the question. however the idea of Load balancing can often help if you have seperate services you can associate with the seperate connections via port or IP association.

I guess a better question is what is the main goal besides a potential larger bandwidth?
0